Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Mods > Infiltration > General Infiltration Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14th Aug 2001, 09:19 AM   #1
ZIRB
Inhuman
 
ZIRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 24th, 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 482
Question Game settings via the console?

Is there a way to change game settings when a game is running using the console? Most important for me at the moment is to be able to change as things as World Texture Detail Level and Bit Depth... (Example why: Some maps are computer killers and it would be smooth to reduce graphic level "on the fly")

Z
__________________

M O D E R N G L A D I A T O R

ZIRB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2001, 09:27 AM   #2
vedder
See This Needle? See my arm...
 
vedder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 10th, 2001
Location: www.myextralife.com
Posts: 1,058
just press escape when that map comes up thus bringing u to the menu make the change then escape back. I do it all the time!
vedder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2001, 10:16 AM   #3
ZIRB
Inhuman
 
ZIRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 24th, 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 482
Quote:
just press escape when that map comes up thus bringing u to the menu make the change then escape back. I do it all the time!
Thanks but sorry... That's unfortunately no news! I do that also but it has the problem that you black-out the game, and at least on my system, everything outside the game itself, in the interface, is frustrating slow. Is that that same for everybody?

So... I wish to change graphic settings using the console instead if that is possible. I wish to avoid the slow INF-interface as much as possible!

Z
__________________

M O D E R N G L A D I A T O R

ZIRB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2001, 11:16 AM   #4
DJSatane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug. 4th, 2001
Posts: 40
Type 'preferences' in console to get ton of options and if you run on D3D then you would modify stuff under Rendering>Direct3D. However not all options are there, best is to edit manually Infiltration.ini file sections under

[Engine.Engine]

and

[D3DDrv.D3DRenderDevice]

if you use D3D of course.

/\-DJSatane
DJSatane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2001, 12:03 PM   #5
ZIRB
Inhuman
 
ZIRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 24th, 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 482
Thumbs up

Thank's! I will test that!

But I don't use D3D. I'm on a Mac G4 / Rage. So if someone know anything special worth to know about controlling the graphics via the console on that system; please let me know!

z
__________________

M O D E R N G L A D I A T O R

ZIRB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2001, 11:29 PM   #6
ZIRB
Inhuman
 
ZIRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 24th, 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 482
Smile

Quote:
I'm on a Mac G4 / Rage. So if someone know anything special worth to know about controlling the graphics via the console on that system; please let me know!
No need for that! It was a dialog window that poped up! Really super!

By the way... I discovered (I'm soooo smart... ) that unrealtournament.com have a particular page in this subject... Check out Console Command List if you're interested...

Z
__________________

M O D E R N G L A D I A T O R


Last edited by ZIRB; 15th Aug 2001 at 03:38 AM.
ZIRB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer