NewsUnrealEdFilesModsFragBULiandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Tournament Series > Original Unreal Tournament

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 4th Jul 2001, 03:02 PM   #1
unreal junkie
Average
 
unreal junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 15th, 2001
Location: Butler, MO
Posts: 107
Does raising the resolution lower fps

My system must be a wierd anomaly or something. Of course all of you know that my system is an amd k-6/2 300 with 128 megs of ram.. and i run UT in 1024*768 and i noticed that some maps run at the same speed that 640*480 ran at. Now usually you would think this would hurt me big time but in some cases it helped. Is this normal or is my system really screwy
__________________
UT is like having sex, you cant get enough of it
unreal junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2001, 03:07 PM   #2
The Dopefish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr. 17th, 2000
Location: Springfield, MA, USA
Posts: 8,229
It happens to me sometimes too.
__________________

The Dopefish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2001, 03:31 PM   #3
unreal junkie
Average
 
unreal junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 15th, 2001
Location: Butler, MO
Posts: 107
Well at least this is a good thing then.. get sharper clearer graphics at no loss in fps.... i likes
__________________
UT is like having sex, you cant get enough of it
unreal junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2001, 03:39 PM   #4
Morety
The Farterator
 
Morety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 23rd, 2000
Location: Toronto
Posts: 12,248
Are you benchmarking it using the cityintro flythrough?
__________________
I like to fart, feels good. But the older I get, the less confidence I have when doing so.
Morety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2001, 05:49 PM   #5
iolair
Mostly Harmless
 
iolair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 4th, 2001
Location: Asturias, España
Posts: 1,636
This is a sign of a processor limited machine; it means your graphics card outguns the processor sufficiently that anything the processor can send it's way; it can handle....
iolair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2001, 06:44 PM   #6
The Bullgod
Not A Trendy A$$hole
 
The Bullgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb. 23rd, 2001
Location: Up my bum, around the corner, picking daisies
Posts: 135
Yup, me too. it's because of our crappy AMD processors. K6/2 450 here. It sucks, big time. I get like a constant 50fps in UT Insta, and that's about the only game I can run.
__________________
I'm not a trendy a$$hole
I do what I want
I do what I feel like
I'm not a trendy a$$hole
I don't give a £uck
If it's good enough for you
Because I'm alive
The Bullgod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Jul 2001, 10:26 PM   #7
unreal junkie
Average
 
unreal junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 15th, 2001
Location: Butler, MO
Posts: 107
Another wierd thing that i tried today... i raised the color to 32 bit and its still running the same fps.. well maybe it dropped a few but its still pretty much the same.
__________________
UT is like having sex, you cant get enough of it
unreal junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2001, 02:36 AM   #8
iolair
Mostly Harmless
 
iolair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 4th, 2001
Location: Asturias, España
Posts: 1,636
As bulldog said, this seems a common issue with K6-2 processors.... I have a K6-2 500 and run virtually the same FPS nomatter whether I'm in 640 x 480, 800 x 600 or 1024 x 768.

The thing that seems to limit my FPS most is the number of players on a map; with 2-5 players I'm pretty much flying but with 16 it's getting to the limits of being able to play it at all. In other words, it's when the processor has to do more work that limits the FPS....
iolair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2001, 02:59 AM   #9
badmaninheaven
Powerslave
 
badmaninheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 8th, 2001
Location: Green Hell.
Posts: 1,557
Well , i'm running a celeron 466.
And mine seems to have better fps with increased resolution !!!!!
Its true.
I'mean when i tried playing in 640 x 480 damn!did it suck !!
And when i played the same in 1024 x 768 it was waaaay b8r.
__________________
Walking side by side with death,
The devil mocks their every step,
The snow drives back the foot that's slow,
The dogs of doom are howling more.
badmaninheaven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2001, 05:42 AM   #10
hal
Dictator
 
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov. 24th, 1998
Location: ------->
Posts: 21,382
iolair is right. I have a P2 400 that has the same problem and I get virtually the same fps in 800x600 that I do in 1024x768. 32 bit color has zero effect on my fps as well.
__________________
hal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2001, 09:50 AM   #11
B
Bee
 
B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 6th, 2000
Location: Bussum, NL
Posts: 8,978
What Hal said goes for me 2 (only my P2 = clocked 2 533)
__________________
B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2001, 10:35 AM   #12
Master_Raven
aka FitZ
 
Join Date: Jun. 3rd, 2000
Location: ARGHL...Belgium
Posts: 69
Question

Help me out here plz!
U say I can get the same fps in 800*600, as in 640*480?
Also have amdk6-2, 64 ram though
__________________
Proud member of [RSU]

[RSU]FitZ -->Shock h0 all the way!
Master_Raven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2001, 11:30 AM   #13
unreal junkie
Average
 
unreal junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 15th, 2001
Location: Butler, MO
Posts: 107
Bad thing about it though.. the maximum bots i can handle without watching a 1 slide show is 4... but depending on the level.. like fetid for example it can go to almost 10 but i wouldnt push it that far.
__________________
UT is like having sex, you cant get enough of it
unreal junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2001, 11:31 AM   #14
B
Bee
 
B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 6th, 2000
Location: Bussum, NL
Posts: 8,978
I think it depends on the combination of Processor and Videocard. I have a Geforce 2 in my rig and like iolair said:

This is a sign of a processor limited machine; it means your graphics card outguns the processor.

So this is what I think: The processor just can't handle the amount of "data" the videocard is pushing through. If its running 50 FPS on 640x480 my videocard has power enough to push the resolution up and keep the FPS the same, while the processor is sweating his pants off till it as a swamp-ass
__________________
B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2001, 11:35 AM   #15
Peregrine
Death from above
 
Peregrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan. 16th, 2001
Location: Lake Erie Shoreline
Posts: 2,507
It depends on the hardware.
I've seen a few tests of different video cards, and many of them ran slower at 640x480 than at 1024x768!!
__________________
Peregrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2001, 11:57 AM   #16
Prophetus
Old Fart
 
Prophetus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 4th, 1999
Location: ...standing behind you...
Posts: 3,093
Some graphics card's drivers are designed and optimized for higher resolutions. Take the Radeon, for example. Playing at 16 bit @ 1024x7 results in lower FPS than playing at 32 bit. That's because the drivers shut down certain features and optimizations at the lower bit rate.

Same goes for most other GC's. Their drivers start using certain optimization features at higher resolutions. Once you go below the default resolution, those features are either turned off or work at half speed.

So if you run UT at 1024x7 and receive 60 fps, then move to 640x480, it is quite possible to maintain the same FPS (or lower), without noticing an increase. They don't expect or understand why someone would play most games at such low rez, so they don't spend the time to optimize the drivers for lower settings.

Some people don't realize they can play at a higher rez and probably receive better FPS. I know I didn't. I was getting poor FPS at 800x @16 bit. Until I started to read the reviews and realized the optimal setting was 1024x7 @32.

Test your GC's, not every GC has optimized drivers and most companies don't say anything about it (they feel it's a form of cheating during benchmark tests)
__________________
Logic separates us from animals. Reasoning by emotion makes you an idiot.

Prophetus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Jul 2001, 01:52 PM   #17
badmaninheaven
Powerslave
 
badmaninheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 8th, 2001
Location: Green Hell.
Posts: 1,557
GOOD FOR EVERYONE !!!!
__________________
Walking side by side with death,
The devil mocks their every step,
The snow drives back the foot that's slow,
The dogs of doom are howling more.
badmaninheaven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer