NewsUnrealEdFilesModsFragBULiandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Games > Unreal Series > Unreal

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15th Nov 2000, 06:58 AM   #1
Komodo
Varanus Komodoensis
 
Join Date: Jun. 23rd, 2000
Location: Continuously South of reality™
Posts: 29
Cool

Greeties, all...

Quick question: Does anyone know the advanced settings that will get the models in Unreal to cast shadows ? ( as seen in UT, QIII, HL and just about every other game our faces are plugged into... )

Way way back - I seem to remember seeing them... but since then the settings have eluded me

Thanks in vast quantities.
Have a shiny day.
__________________


Gitchie gitchie gaga yah yah...
Komodo is offline  
Old 15th Nov 2000, 09:17 AM   #2
Gir
Offensive mode!
 
Gir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 23rd, 2000
Location: Peking Eend.
Posts: 5,555
Is that a zebra's ass?

Anyway, I don't believe unreal has any shadows in it. I mean- not any generated by the monsters and players.
__________________

I can smell your ausfahrts..
bring DeeperShade
.. back to life!
Gir is offline  
Old 15th Nov 2000, 11:36 AM   #3
Daniel 'INFERNO' Winter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 13th, 2000
Location: Manchester
Posts: 96
hmmmm

I didn't think you could to, but I was looking for a good link to the 226 patch and I came across this:

http://www.gamesdomain.co.uk/patches/u.html

go down the list and you will se a 'shadows patch' v220. I don't know if this is what you are looking for. I haven't tried it because I don't have a Creative card, I have a Chaintech. Maybe its something else, but you might want to try it...
Daniel 'INFERNO' Winter is offline  
Old 15th Nov 2000, 12:50 PM   #4
Komodo
Varanus Komodoensis
 
Join Date: Jun. 23rd, 2000
Location: Continuously South of reality™
Posts: 29
Thumbs up

Thanks much INFERNO

I find it difficult to accept that a game of that magnitude would leave out shadows... at any rate - I will definitely give that a look when I arrive home.

Thanks very much again for the links
__________________


Gitchie gitchie gaga yah yah...
Komodo is offline  
Old 15th Nov 2000, 11:34 PM   #5
Komodo
Varanus Komodoensis
 
Join Date: Jun. 23rd, 2000
Location: Continuously South of reality™
Posts: 29
Exclamation

DoH... you did say Creative didn't you...

***Komodo eyes his V3/3K - Ack !!

Nevermind. But thanks all the same
__________________


Gitchie gitchie gaga yah yah...
Komodo is offline  
Old 16th Nov 2000, 03:17 AM   #6
Daniel 'INFERNO' Winter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 13th, 2000
Location: Manchester
Posts: 96
yes i did.

don't tell me u, oh no u didn't, arrrrrrgggghhhhhhhh!!!!!!

i take it u don't have a TNT Creative chipset. me neither.
Daniel 'INFERNO' Winter is offline  
Old 16th Nov 2000, 08:22 AM   #7
Komodo
Varanus Komodoensis
 
Join Date: Jun. 23rd, 2000
Location: Continuously South of reality™
Posts: 29
It's ok... I was on the verge of downloading it when I realized you'd said what you said

( Narrow escape ! )

Somewhere in this universe... there must be a way.
__________________


Gitchie gitchie gaga yah yah...
Komodo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer