NewsUnrealEdFilesModsFragBULiandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26th Mar 2005, 06:43 AM   #1
The_Wolf
Registered User
 
The_Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 15th, 2004
Posts: 31
Surface Lighting Error

For some reason the end of the righthand wall (see attatched image) won't light up. I have searched, and yes I am using an ATI card but setting HseHardwareTL to false doesn't change a thing.

The light along this wall are the same as the lights along most of the other walls, as I just duplicated them.

Any thoughts?
Attached Images
File Type: png error_01.png (218.6 KB, 28 views)
__________________
Eagles may soar, but wolves don't get sucked into jet engines.

Last edited by The_Wolf; 26th Mar 2005 at 06:45 AM. Reason: Forgot to attatch image!
The_Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Mar 2005, 02:42 PM   #2
INIQUITOUS
Purple Monkey DishWasher
 
INIQUITOUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 26th, 2005
Location: U.K
Posts: 441
Smile

i had the same problem with sum static meshes that wouldnt light up properly and sum walls, heres what i changed and it fixed it for me, hope it works for u. if its a static mesh or if you have this option go to its properties and change it to

Display-bstaticlighting=false

also try changing the level properties, this can really help ur ligthing issues and it looks cool too! in Level Properties find Zone light and change it to this, it may seem dark at first but add lights and you will see the wondeful changes take place, (hopefully)

zone light-Ambient Brightness =10
-Ambient Hue =0
-Ambient Saturation =255
-Distance fog blend =1.000000
-Distance fog end =5000.000000
-Distance fog colour A=0
B=148
G=107
R=121
-Distance Fog start =3000.000000
-Dramatic lighting =1.200000


you might find that sum of these properties dont need changing.

also another good tip is too load up a different map that has the lighting effects you want etc.. and simply copy it hope this helps.

dont forget to rebuild after the changes to see the changes! and also you might want to make a copy of the mpa elsewhere incase you mess things up even more

Last edited by INIQUITOUS; 26th Mar 2005 at 02:48 PM.
INIQUITOUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Mar 2005, 11:04 PM   #3
Birelli
meh...
 
Birelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 14th, 2001
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 733
Have you tried deleting the whole section (actually I'd use cut), full rebuild, replace, full rebuild? You might just have a faulty lightmap that UEd refuses to redo (or the UEd Goblin has taken a disliking to), doing that should flush it.
__________________
Birelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Mar 2005, 11:07 PM   #4
Angel_Mapper
Goooooooats
 
Angel_Mapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 17th, 2001
Location: Cape Suzette
Posts: 3,530
My solution here:

http://forums.beyondunreal.com/showthread.php?t=156420

Although I don't know if that is the problem in this case.
Angel_Mapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th Mar 2005, 01:10 AM   #5
T2A`
I'm dead.
 
Join Date: Jan. 10th, 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 8,769
That's pretty slick, Angel. Whenever it happens to me, I right-click the brush and go Polygons -> To Brush, delete the original, then add/subtract to redo the brush. Usually fixes it.
T2A` is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer