News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > UnrealEngine2 Runtime > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 3rd Mar 2005, 09:57 PM   #1
Utopius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 3rd, 2005
Posts: 3
thief 3 ed wont open hmmmm

just a simple question really ive just started using UN runtime and i was told that the new thief 3 editor is damnn good for atmospherics and stuff so i dowlaoded it and for some reason it wont open do i need to the thief 3 game to run it or what? any adivece would eb MUCH appreciated
Utopius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Mar 2005, 03:17 AM   #2
Wormbo
 
Wormbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 4th, 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,774
Tools of different UnrealEngine games and applications usually only work for that specific app/game. In other words, an editor for Thief3 will most likely only work with Thief3 and not with the Runtime.
__________________
Wormbo's UT/UT2004/UT3 mods | YouTube channel | PlanetJailbreak/JDN | Unreal Wiki | Liandri Archives
Everything you ever wanted to know about replication| UnrealScript security considerations
<elmuerte> you shouldn't do all-nighters, it's a waste of time and effort
<TNSe> nono
<TNSe> its always funny to find code a week later you dont even remember writing
<Pfhoenix> what's worse is when you have a Star Wars moment
<Pfhoenix> "Luke! I am your code!" "No! Impossible! It can't be!"
Wormbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Mar 2005, 05:05 AM   #3
Utopius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 3rd, 2005
Posts: 3
my problem is , is i dont have unreal and the editor works independently why doenst teh thief 3 editor work wihtout thief 3? its ****n huuuge as well
Utopius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Mar 2005, 12:54 PM   #4
[SAS]Solid Snake
Registered User
 
[SAS]Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 7th, 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,633
Why doesn't thief 3 editor work without thief 3 installed? Errr ... it's pretty obvious. The editor just makes stuff with the content that thief 3 has. Thus without the content you can't do anything with it. I doubt they would ship all of theif 3's content with the free editor.
__________________
I make the impossible possible ... ... ... to some extent.

Digital Confectioners
[SAS]Solid Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Mar 2005, 08:50 PM   #5
Utopius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar. 3rd, 2005
Posts: 3
well actually it comes wiht everything eveyr elvel every mesh every texture teh works just for some reason it downs open, honets to god it comes wiht everything
Utopius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th Mar 2005, 01:31 AM   #6
[SAS]Solid Snake
Registered User
 
[SAS]Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 7th, 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,633
Well, okay, I take it back.
__________________
I make the impossible possible ... ... ... to some extent.

Digital Confectioners
[SAS]Solid Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Mar 2005, 02:29 PM   #7
StardogChampion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec. 18th, 2003
Posts: 34
It's only 300Mb or so, so how can it come with everything? Thief 3's textures take up at least 1GB.

Please just buy the game, it is worth the money.
StardogChampion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer