News • UnrealEd • Files • Mods • FragBU • Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28th Nov 2004, 12:37 AM   #1
giliadora
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 21st, 2004
Posts: 25
Exclamation Urgent Help! Plz!

I was working on making some substractions to put in my doorways and when i checked the cube i was using was rotated all weirdly. i tried to undo .. with no luck . tried to rotate it back to how its supposed to be but its too messed up. I tried reseting all the brush properties. i don't know what else to do please help this map is due tuesday :/
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	what'swrong.gif
Views:	61
Size:	97.3 KB
ID:	85902  
giliadora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Nov 2004, 06:08 AM   #2
smattbac
Flak Monkey
 
Join Date: Nov. 28th, 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 185
Arrow

Just press this button (and read some beginners tutorials ):
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pressthisbutton.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	16.2 KB
ID:	85903  
__________________
-smattbac
smattbac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2004, 06:46 PM   #3
Kantham
Fool.
 
Kantham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2004
Posts: 18,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by smattbac
Just press this button (and read some beginners tutorials ):
LMAO

*aheemm*

*back to laught*


hey folk ,

put your grid to 16 , thats all , and look at this ------ญญ>>> www.angelmapper.com <<<--------


And i hope your face looks more than instead of :/


and if you are a pationated of reading , don't be shy to visit Hourences's web page

after all , He's behind ONS-Torlan and ONS-Dinora

__________________

Last edited by Kantham; 10th Dec 2004 at 06:52 PM.
Kantham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2004, 09:28 PM   #4
JonAzz
UA Mapper
 
JonAzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 1st, 2003
Location: North of Philadelphia
Posts: 1,181
dude would you stop... your making senseless posts to topics that you know nothing about or that have been dead for a while!

please stop, you spamming just to get your post count up, you said it yourself!
Quote:
(you forgeted
4. ...it is just to make +1 post , or might i say , 2)
you joined in sept and already have 500 posts!
__________________
JonAzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Dec 2004, 12:47 AM   #5
Kantham
Fool.
 
Kantham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 17th, 2004
Posts: 18,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonAzz
dude would you stop... your making senseless posts to topics that you know nothing about or that have been dead for a while!

please stop, you spamming just to get your post count up, you said it yourself!

you joined in sept and already have 500 posts!
ho ,

you might be Radiosity , hi
__________________
Kantham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Dec 2004, 04:13 PM   #6
Zxanphorian
( ͡ฐ ͜ʖ ͡ฐ)
 
Zxanphorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul. 1st, 2002
Location: PA USA
Posts: 4,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonAzz
dude would you stop... your making senseless posts to topics that you know nothing about or that have been dead for a while!

please stop, you spamming just to get your post count up, you said it yourself!

you joined in sept and already have 500 posts!
that doesnt mean anything....
Zxanphorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Nov 2004, 10:09 AM   #7
giliadora
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 21st, 2004
Posts: 25
er i forgot to mention... i did that too + it won't be fixed by pressing build either. and for some reason it happens with every other shape too. I'm stupid but not that stupid I'll just have to start again.
giliadora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Nov 2004, 04:15 PM   #8
LOGIK{DGS}
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov. 27th, 2004
Posts: 9
What's with your grid?!?
__________________

Spoiler Warning! (move mouse over box below to reveal)
LOGIK{DGS} p\/\/nz0rz t3h n00bz!!!1one!1
LOGIK{DGS} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2004, 05:17 PM   #9
spec_x
DA2 Project Lead/Level Designer
 
spec_x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec. 10th, 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 401
wow, why do you have your grid spacing set at 1?
__________________
http://www.planetunreal.com/da
spec_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th Dec 2004, 05:41 PM   #10
Hourences
 
Hourences's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 29th, 2000
Location: Belgium/Holland/Sweden
Posts: 5,050
rightclick it > Reset > Reset all

if no change select it
Properties (F4)
Movement
Location > Type 0 everywhere
Rotation > Type 0 everywhere

If still not fixed type more zeros
__________________
Hourences is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th Dec 2004, 04:34 PM   #11
Hourences
 
Hourences's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 29th, 2000
Location: Belgium/Holland/Sweden
Posts: 5,050
it kinda does in this case :P
__________________
Hourences is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer