News UnrealEd Files Mods FragBU Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > Unreal Development > Mapping

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20th Mar 2004, 05:07 PM   #1
Akurei14
The Real Postal Dude
 
Akurei14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 20th, 2004
Location: Bondsville, Mass
Posts: 13
Rant OpenGL probs....

My UT2K3 & 4 bthr un beter for me under opengl, so I use that instead of DX. But now my editor won't work! Do I have to manualy change it back everytime I want to use the editor???
__________________
I BELEIVE IN A THING CALLED LOVE!

Akurei14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Mar 2004, 08:02 PM   #2
Akurei14
The Real Postal Dude
 
Akurei14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 20th, 2004
Location: Bondsville, Mass
Posts: 13
THANX FOR THE HELP!! DAMN GIMPS!
__________________
I BELEIVE IN A THING CALLED LOVE!


Last edited by Akurei14; 22nd Mar 2004 at 08:03 PM.
Akurei14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2004, 03:27 AM   #3
tarquin
design is flawed
 
tarquin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct. 11th, 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 3,933
Hey, there's no need to be rude. If no-ones replied, it means no-one knows how to help.

It could also be that we can't understand what you wrote in your first post: what does "bthr un beter" mean?

Last edited by tarquin; 23rd Mar 2004 at 03:28 AM.
tarquin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2004, 09:10 AM   #4
mrcamper99
Registered User
 
mrcamper99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 24th, 2003
Posts: 42
Runs "Better" in opengl?? yack, how antique.

What video card are you using. What OS are you running? If its ATI or NVIDIA that was made in the last couple of years, you got something fubar'ed.

Check/Update video drivers and/or update your WIN OS and switch back to DX 9.0b

If its LINUX or a Pentium 100 w/ a Trident card, yep, you have to change each time.
mrcamper99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2004, 02:08 PM   #5
Akurei14
The Real Postal Dude
 
Akurei14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 20th, 2004
Location: Bondsville, Mass
Posts: 13
My setup:
WinXp
onboard GeForce 4 64mb
onboard audio
56.64 drivers
have all updates for XP, and my mobo. I have DX9 installed.
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 2.08 proc.
All my drivers are up to date and I using the editor with 2K3
__________________
I BELEIVE IN A THING CALLED LOVE!

Akurei14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2004, 04:33 PM   #6
[SAS]Solid Snake
Registered User
 
[SAS]Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 7th, 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,633
What kind of settings do you have on that? Since I play for the purpose of winning I tend to have every on what I call "mush" settings. Basically, everything turned down. I get about 40-50 fps on my machine. Try upping your memory to about 128mb on your onboard. Turn on low quality sound as you have an onboard sound card. Don't have Hardware sound or the other types of hardware sound features (3D positional).

It is the fact you have onboard sound + onboard video which is killing your FPS, if you don't turn these to a minimum. BTW, the GF4 is an MX onboard, so that is a DX7 type chip, which doesn't help at all. I don't think there is a GF4 Ti (DX 8) onboard version.

Lastly, are you complaining about poor fps because you aren't getting 100fps like in Quake 3? People seem to equate poor fps if their fps isn't above 60.
__________________
I make the impossible possible ... ... ... to some extent.

Digital Confectioners
[SAS]Solid Snake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th Mar 2004, 07:26 PM   #7
Akurei14
The Real Postal Dude
 
Akurei14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 20th, 2004
Location: Bondsville, Mass
Posts: 13
Im dude I said nothing bout Quake 3, I just wanna know if I can run the Editor without switching back from openGl every dang time.
__________________
I BELEIVE IN A THING CALLED LOVE!

Akurei14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Mar 2004, 03:52 PM   #8
mrcamper99
Registered User
 
mrcamper99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep. 24th, 2003
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akurei14
Im dude I said nothing bout Quake 3, I just wanna know if I can run the Editor without switching back from openGl every dang time.
ok, now that we know what your system setup is and all, we can answer your question intelligently.


YOU HAVE TO SWITCH BACK EVERY DANG TIME.

Next question.

Last edited by mrcamper99; 28th Mar 2004 at 03:55 PM.
mrcamper99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th Mar 2004, 04:31 PM   #9
Akurei14
The Real Postal Dude
 
Akurei14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar. 20th, 2004
Location: Bondsville, Mass
Posts: 13
Actualy I don't, as I gots 2004 now and it's editor works in OpenGl. But thanx anyways, and I'm sure it helped someone else!
__________________
I BELEIVE IN A THING CALLED LOVE!

Akurei14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer