News • UnrealEd • Files • Mods • FragBU • Liandri Archives
BeyondUnreal Forums

Go Back   BeyondUnreal Forums > BeyondUnreal > Off Topic

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16th Aug 2003, 04:33 AM   #1
FaT CaM
Not much...
 
FaT CaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 5th, 2002
Location: ¯\(˚_o)/¯ I DUNNO?
Posts: 1,895
Nvidia's latest driver has confined me to 640x480

Freakin NVIDIA and their empty promises of imporved reliability and support etc.

Just got latest drivers for my GF4 MX440 and I cant get out of a desktop res of 640x480, which means I have to be in that resolution or lower to be able to play games. I've tried many things such as changing the monitor type and changing color depth but the resolution slider wont budge. I'm using a Plug n Play monitor BTW. Any sugguestions?
__________________
Erections in Shorts
these are what i really hat
FaT CaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 04:48 AM   #2
Lyndsay #2337
Squeaky Penguin
 
Lyndsay #2337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 12th, 2001
Posts: 887
Uninstalling your card and monitor then installing them again might help. What brand is the card?
__________________
Lyndsay #2337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 05:30 AM   #3
BesigedB
Shocking Behaviour
 
BesigedB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 7th, 2002
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 1,001
sucks for you*

*works for me
__________________
I quoteth the Wormbo: "And erm... it's Wormo"
BesigedB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 06:51 AM   #4
Fluid
Zen fascists will control you
 
Join Date: Aug. 2nd, 2000
Location: Maastricht, the Netherlands
Posts: 2,766
Are the latest drivers WHQL certified?
__________________
GMD/S/SS d- s:-- a-- C++++ U! P! L+ E-- W++ N o? K? w++ OS/2! M! VMS? PS+ PE++ Y+ PGP! t- 5! X! R(+) tv-- b+ DI D G e h! r! !z*

The man that hath no music in himself,
Nor is not mov’d with concord of sweet sounds,
Is fit for treasons, stratagems and spoils;
The motions of his spirit are as dull as night,
And his affections dark as Erebus:
Let no such man be trusted.
Fluid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 11:33 AM   #5
FaT CaM
Not much...
 
FaT CaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 5th, 2002
Location: ¯\(˚_o)/¯ I DUNNO?
Posts: 1,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fluid
Are the latest drivers WHQL certified?
Got them from the NVIDIA site, so I guess they would be.
__________________
Erections in Shorts
these are what i really hat
FaT CaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 07:19 AM   #6
IntRed
Registered User
 
IntRed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 17th, 2001
Location: The small yet so large country Belgium
Posts: 4,560
remember in order to update your driver, you first gotta uninstall the current one, restart, install the standard vga windows drivers, restart and then install the new drivers.
__________________
IntRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 08:12 AM   #7
TomWithTheWeather
Die Paper Robots!
 
TomWithTheWeather's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 8th, 2001
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 2,900
They are WHQL certified. Works fine for me. You'll probably have to uninstall the old ones first.
__________________
Supernatural beliefs are the same as paranormal beliefs except that they have a weekly book club for fans and the leaders tend to wear funny costumes.
TomWithTheWeather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 08:40 AM   #8
BesigedB
Shocking Behaviour
 
BesigedB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 7th, 2002
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 1,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTRStryker8
remember in order to update your driver, you first gotta uninstall the current one, restart, install the standard vga windows drivers, restart and then install the new drivers.
i have NEVER had to do that apart from when i install a new card
__________________
I quoteth the Wormbo: "And erm... it's Wormo"
BesigedB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 09:09 AM   #9
TomWithTheWeather
Die Paper Robots!
 
TomWithTheWeather's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 8th, 2001
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 2,900
I've never had to uninstall nVidia drivers before either (except changing cards), but I have heard of people having problems and having to uninstall the old ones to get the new ones to work. Try using a Detonator cleaner such as Detonator R.I.P. after unistalling your drivers the normal way.

Also see if you monitor cable is loose. Mostly likely not the problem, but I've had funny resolution problems because my monitor cable wasn't plugged in all the way.
__________________
Supernatural beliefs are the same as paranormal beliefs except that they have a weekly book club for fans and the leaders tend to wear funny costumes.
TomWithTheWeather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 09:29 AM   #10
phillys
Continuing the Legacy....
 
phillys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug. 31st, 2001
Location: Home @ Malaysia
Posts: 2,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTRStryker8
remember in order to update your driver, you first gotta uninstall the current one, restart, install the standard vga windows drivers, restart and then install the new drivers.
hmm...for me, i've never even uninstall my old drivers before
phillys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 09:34 AM   #11
edhe
..dadhe..
 
edhe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun. 12th, 2000
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,284
If you didn't do it right you could've been left with default drivers, do what tom says, but first look at your device manager (via the control panel > system stuff) and see what it tells you you have.

hint: if it doesn't say geforce, but default instead, then try installing the drivers again anyway.
__________________

Get your own Gamercard Sig.

Last edited by edhe; 16th Aug 2003 at 09:36 AM.
edhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 11:29 AM   #12
FaT CaM
Not much...
 
FaT CaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr. 5th, 2002
Location: ¯\(˚_o)/¯ I DUNNO?
Posts: 1,895
I'll try some of those. I should have mentioned that it only happens wiht drivers above 30.82

I had the same problem wiht my TNT2
__________________
Erections in Shorts
these are what i really hat
FaT CaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Aug 2003, 11:33 AM   #13
DeaJae
taking a month's break
 
Join Date: May. 7th, 2001
Location: England
Posts: 2,883
change monitor to default.
sounds like the monitor bug from the previous range of detonators.
__________________
I SellZ computers naow
Still down, not out.. fighting the creek of life with no paddles.
DeaJae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th Aug 2003, 08:45 AM   #14
RaptoR
been here far too long
 
RaptoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May. 7th, 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 3,524
Have you tried checking your monitor drivers?
__________________
RaptoR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright ©1998 - 2012, BeyondUnreal, Inc.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
Bandwidth provided by AtomicGamer