PDA

View Full Version : Lifts


GoldenMouse
27th Dec 2001, 09:41 PM
How do I rig a lift to appear to be hauled up via chains? i.e. the chains move up with the lift

bobtheking
27th Dec 2001, 10:29 PM
the hard way is to use triggers to move the movers, and you have chains with the same tag, but i think you can do it with attatchMover, i can't think of what else it could be.

Hourences
28th Dec 2001, 12:08 AM
thas not a hard way, thats a normal way :)

StoneViper
28th Dec 2001, 12:31 AM
make the lift and the chains all one mover

bobtheking
28th Dec 2001, 01:23 AM
Hourences, do you know what attatch mover does?

Hourences
28th Dec 2001, 09:11 AM
you can attach stuff too it, like the name says :))
like a lensflare, a crate, a tree, anything except real brushes offcourse

Astyanax
28th Dec 2001, 09:43 AM
.......anything except real brushes and inventory items.

Hourences
28th Dec 2001, 10:37 AM
inventory works too, only it isnt healthy :)

GoldenMouse
28th Dec 2001, 02:30 PM
Sounds like its time to go makin me some rickety lifts

why isn't it healty?

Hourences
28th Dec 2001, 03:01 PM
cause it will move, but it will mes up the bot and pawn navigation, we allready discussed the moving navigation points thing a few threads back

GoldenMouse
28th Dec 2001, 04:50 PM
oh yeah...that

bobtheking
28th Dec 2001, 08:06 PM
so it would work as a solution to this problem?

Bot_40
29th Dec 2001, 07:16 AM
Originally posted by StoneViper
make the lift and the chains all one mover

You might find this way just a little bit easier

GoldenMouse
5th Jan 2002, 12:58 PM
did that, works perfectly

Thanks guys.