PDA

View Full Version : what is wrong with this.


lofantasy
3rd Nov 2001, 04:24 PM
can anyone tell me why this doesnt work. i got a few of the lines from a "tutorial" which didnt really show how it was supposed to work. this is ment to be run from a Server. i want this to be done from a mod because i dont want ot make my own game ver.

class myMod extends Mutator;

var int XSize, YSize;
function PostRender(canvas Canvas)
{
Canvas.Reset();
Canvas.Font = Canvas.MedFont;
Canvas.DrawColor.r = 255;
Canvas.DrawColor.g = 255;
Canvas.DrawColor.b = 255;
Canvas.SetPos(10, 500);
Canvas.DrawText("This is a test");

//tutorial..
If (NextHUDMutator!=none)
NextHUDMutator.PostRender(canvas);
//tutorial..end

Super.PostRender(Canvas);
}
//tutorial..
Simulated Function Tick(float delta)
{
If (level.netmode==NM_DedicatedServer||bHUDMutator)
Disable('Tick');
Else
RegisterHUDMutator();
}
//tutorial end
defaultproperties
{
//tutorial..
bAlwaysRelevant=True
bNetTemporary=True
RemoteRole=Role_SimulatedProxy
//tutorial..end
}

usaar33
3rd Nov 2001, 05:50 PM
heh. I see it is from my tutorial :)

Um, how does it not work? compile, in game drawing bug, or what?

lofantasy
3rd Nov 2001, 07:14 PM
yup. its from ur tutoria..an it just didnt work. at all. it sends nothign to the client. any client sees the normal screen. but if i run it on the client (pratice game) it shows up just fine. its not helpfull if u cant use it on a server =)

usaar33
3rd Nov 2001, 09:45 PM
er..uh... that sux :(

Try removing the bnettemporary from the default...

ugh... my bad.

lofantasy
4th Nov 2001, 01:02 AM
ok, i tryed taking out that bnettemp thing. but it still doesnt seem to work. when running off my server, it shows nothing still.
i have tryed using the following
simulated function PostRender(canvas Canvas)
function PostRender(canvas Canvas)
simulated function RenderOverlays(Canvas Canvas)
function RenderOverlays(Canvas Canvas)
but none seem to work.

any other ideas

usaar33
4th Nov 2001, 03:30 AM
ok.. make sure postrender is simulated and also put back in the bnettemporary.

I bet your problem is that your mod isn't in the serverpackages list, right? :)

lofantasy
4th Nov 2001, 01:19 PM
ahhh...im dumb..heh. it wasnt in the serverpackages. i didnt even think bout that since it was showing up in teh game. course i cant try it now cause my motherboard is freaking out on me =( but im sure that is what it was. thanks dood =)