PDA

View Full Version : armor shard???


Cursed_Soul
27th Oct 2001, 09:27 AM
i once read that there was some1 that made an armor shard...

does it exist (not a freakin 10 mb mod or so)

and if it doesnt exist or is in a big ass mod could some coder/scripter make it an stand alone thiny i wanna use it in the buf map im making (would be a cool mod 2 add with the buf pack makin random health vials armor shards

if im correct...chaos ut has an armor shard but its a big phat mod so isnt helping out...

could s/o make it PLEASSSSSSE

FireSlash
27th Oct 2001, 09:47 AM
maybe, but im not sure how well it would work. i havent looked at the code yet, but since 2 kneepads dont make 100 armor, things might not work right. ill give it a try though. just what do you want the shard to look like?

Cursed_Soul
27th Oct 2001, 10:31 AM
im downloading chaos ut, (i hope it was the correct mod) and ill show u a armor shard and its code...

itll take about half an hour becouse fileplanet is full and my dl speed is fµcked up at the moment

FireSlash
27th Oct 2001, 10:59 AM
i dont need the code. i only need to know what you want the shard to look like. i can do the rest.

tarquin
27th Oct 2001, 11:45 AM
Originally posted by Cursed_Soul
would be a cool mod 2 add with the buf pack makin random health vials armor shards

do you mean convert some vials at random to armour shards when the map starts up? that would be cool.
going by what i've read about writing mutators, it should be fairly easy to code.

Cursed_Soul
27th Oct 2001, 12:27 PM
this one looks good :)

FireSlash
27th Oct 2001, 12:34 PM
heh... not sure i can do somthing quite as neat looking (i havent figured out translucent texturing quite yet) but i can do somthing similar...

Cursed_Soul
27th Oct 2001, 12:37 PM
good luck !!!!!!!!!

Cursed_Soul
27th Oct 2001, 01:02 PM
btw if you are gonna add sound make it almost the same as an health vial.

most of the time healthvials are used 2 let someone know his opponent nearby has 2 be the same for the armorshards....

FireSlash
27th Oct 2001, 02:18 PM
i have it done, if it works. i just have to re-install UT to get it running again to test though. (bac XP :stick: ) then i will do a mutator code. what should be replaced?

Cursed_Soul
27th Oct 2001, 03:22 PM
uhm would be cool if it could replace random (about 50 %??)health vials in a map (or simply put in a map by a mapper)

FireSlash
27th Oct 2001, 03:56 PM
put in by a mapper would work, but theres a problem in it that causes the armor to not register... argh!!
*working on it*

Papapishu
27th Oct 2001, 07:28 PM
If you wanna make translucent textures, you just take the texture and open it in photoshop (dunno if paintshop treats layers the same way)
select all
cut it and paste it
Make the lower layer black
adjust the transparency of the "skin" layer to whatever level of translucensy you want.
Dont use tools that darkens the picture, because for some reason, the objects will change colour instead of becoming more translucent (or other weird effects)
Then when it's imported, set the it to be translucent and you'll get a perfect result...

Cursed_Soul
28th Oct 2001, 02:54 AM
layers & psp SUCK!!!!!!!! but it can be done..... i just dont know how..

i cant w8 2 use it :D

FireSlash
28th Oct 2001, 08:57 AM
the mesh and skin need reworked :hmm: but once i figure out a teenie bug, ill toss you it anyway. maybe someone else can make a better one. i havent the time to get a nice one together, too much to do...

Cursed_Soul
28th Oct 2001, 10:00 AM
ok :) i cant w8

Orochi
28th Oct 2001, 10:34 AM
we can make a better lookin shard than that one in chaos

FireSlash
28th Oct 2001, 01:16 PM
feel free to do so :) simply send me the model, skin (imported to UT) and a text file with the import lines.

Cursed_Soul
28th Oct 2001, 01:18 PM
good luck guys im counting on u 2!!!

FireSlash
28th Oct 2001, 01:45 PM
BTW, mind i include this in the BuF Bonus Pack?

Cursed_Soul
28th Oct 2001, 02:14 PM
lol i wanted 2 put it in the map that is gonna be included with the pack so YES off course

Orochi
28th Oct 2001, 05:52 PM
i'll send you the model, but no skin

remember, never ask me to skin

FireSlash
28th Oct 2001, 08:09 PM
codes done, just need a new model/skin.

Papapishu
31st Oct 2001, 05:36 AM
Originally posted by Cursed_Soul
layers & psp SUCK!!!!!!!! but it can be done..... i just dont know how..

i cant w8 2 use it :D

What should be used instead of layers and psp (which by the way is the best photo-application in the business...and layers is the best invention for imaging ever to be invented since the camera)?
I have tried making translucent textures other ways, but the colors are getting distored, and why not use the transparent feature the layers can give.

SUNRISE
31st Oct 2001, 10:55 AM
Me aggrees with the ornary pirate. Layers are the Alpha and omega of texture editing, but followed by masks ^_^