PDA

View Full Version : basic mutator help


navboy
28th Sep 2001, 09:30 AM
hi, i'd like to temporarily modify or subclass the HumanBotPlus actor to allow FellOutOfWorld() (Actor event) to log the bot's location when called. My log shows that every once in a while a bot falls out of the world, and i can't figure out where this is happening.

My UnrealScripting to this point involves subclassing actors and adding them to my map. I have no idea how i can get my own version of HumanBotPlus to be the bots used in botmatch while testing my map. Do i have create a whole new version of the game for this? If so, would appreciate a tutorial or instruction on the simplest set of steps i'd need to take to accomplish the logging .... thanks.

Captain Kewl
28th Sep 2001, 10:38 PM
Make a .int file with a name that matches your package name. For example, if my package is duh.u, I would use duh.int. In the .int file, include:

[Public]
Object=(Name=Duh.TestBot,Class=Class,MetaClass=Botpack.Bot,Description="TestBot")

Where Duh.TestBot is the PackageName.ClassName. I think it should then appear in the bot setup menu.

navboy
30th Sep 2001, 02:59 PM
thanks, i'll try that if i can't get this other approach to work (starting new thread) ...

navboy
2nd Oct 2001, 07:44 PM
Originally posted by Captain Kewl
Make a .int file with a name that matches your package name. For example, if my package is duh.u, I would use duh.int. In the .int file, include:

[Public]
Object=(Name=Duh.TestBot,Class=Class,MetaClass=Botpack.Bot,Description="TestBot")

Where Duh.TestBot is the PackageName.ClassName. I think it should then appear in the bot setup menu.

Tried this, but it's not showing up in Bot setup, just the same classes that are normally there ... ??

DarkByte
4th Oct 2001, 01:53 PM
Have you given the thought of subclassing the Game type ?

Subclass it, then find which function spawns the bots (or maybe there even is a defeult field for bots class).

Just a thought.

DB

navboy
4th Oct 2001, 06:26 PM
lol, well the only reason i tried this route was because i never could get the other approach to work ... I did exactly as you suggested ... Problems are detailed in another thread after this one called "Probelms with new gametype" ...

Surely it can't be that hard to add one line of logging to the bot routines by one means or another but i have yet to find out how ... argh.