PDA

View Full Version : Adding ping to bots??!!??


[OF]candyman
1st Dec 1999, 03:01 AM
I cant tell you where I read it at but I did read where you could if you were running a server start up the game so you could put yourself into that game with a say 200ms delay instead of a 0 ping making it look like a ping of 200..one of the makers said something about this maybe at the unreal tech page..it may say something about bots there and adding ping..(i dont think so though)

Nefarious
1st Dec 1999, 02:28 PM
Does anyone know how to add ping to bots. I have looked everywhere.... Thanks in advance! We are playing on a shotty LAN and the damn bots are 0 ping LPB's!!! Bastards!

Akaimizu
1st Dec 1999, 02:44 PM
I haven't seen any information regarding that. So far, there's no way to add ping to bots. However, you can change the difficulty level of bots. That does, sort of, balance out ping. The speed and reaction times change based on level, so you may be able to use that.

It's not the same, but I don't know if you can really effectively program ping time for bots. I mean, what methods would you use? I can see the programmers saying, "Whuh?"if I asked them that.

-- Akaimizu