PDA

View Full Version : My PC


Master_Blaster[MASTER
17th Sep 2001, 12:56 PM
I take it this PC will be inadiquate for use with U2:

PII 233Mhz MMX
64MB RAM
Riva TnT video card

I need a job :(:(

NeoNite
17th Sep 2001, 05:41 PM
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm....

nah it'll do just fine ;)

Master_Blaster[MASTER
18th Sep 2001, 10:18 AM
hehehe i wish:D

ravenus
18th Sep 2001, 11:30 AM
atleast in software mode it ought to rock

Master_Blaster[MASTER
18th Sep 2001, 03:25 PM
Software mode on unreal 1 gives me 10fps. You need a heavy CPU for software rendering as it does the work of the video card aswell as it's normal stuff. I get 30fps using D3D in Unreal 1.

NeoNite
18th Sep 2001, 06:02 PM
Look I have:

- a P3 800 mhz
- 256 mb ram
- and a geforce2 mx card, although a voodoo type vc is better for unreal, but the game runs fine on my pc. Ut and unreal ;)

I'm sure Unreal2 will run on my system, I probably won't be able to enjoy it like someone who has a gf3 does and a +1 gig processor.. anyway..
Get yourself a decent system ;)
imho, 64 ram doesn't cut it anymore. :-I

phillys
18th Sep 2001, 09:44 PM
I have the same system spec as your but I have 96MB RAM and S3 ViRGE Graphic card (much worse than those obsolete Voodoo2) but (surprise! surprise!) my dad says sooner he will buy a new PC for me! I WANT GeForce3!!!!!

ravenus
19th Sep 2001, 09:50 AM
I know by experience that Unreal 1 plays smoothly at 800x600x16 in software mode on a P II 350Mhz with 32MB RAM and a 2MB PCI card.
The thing is a lot of the smoothing effects and some lighting is absent in software so it won't look as good as it does in a hardware API.

Pikachu
19th Sep 2001, 10:47 AM
I was using an AMD 300Mhz with 64mb ram and an S3 4mb Video Card, and that ran UT between 15-25fps. I upgraded my video card:
£100 Geforce2MX400 32Mb - Up to 25-35fps in d3d (nice)
35-45fps when in software but lost quality

£40 256mb ram Up another 5fps in d3d, plus quicker loading times and resposiveness. Plus the pings were a (little) bit quicker

£200 new motherboard Intel Pentium III 866Mhz up to 60fps in small non detailed maps at 1027*768*16 and about 40fps in 32bit.

Sweet

memory is dirt cheap at the mo. Buy it!!! The latest price (just before the American Crisis) was £20 per (133) 256Mb

You dont need the best system, just one to get the feel.

Have Fun

NeoNite
19th Sep 2001, 01:33 PM
Well see my system ain't the best, the "crème de la crème" :D
But it's decent enough.. although.. I might consider upgrading next year.. early.. february or march.. --> unreal2 etc...
Time won't stand still for anyone.. :hmm:

Master_Blaster[MASTER
20th Sep 2001, 11:08 AM
I would upgrade the RAM on my PC but it is old RAM and costs about 100 pounds for 128mb :( (last time i checked)

DJRWolf
21st Sep 2001, 11:33 AM
1 GHZ T-Bird
512 MB PC133 RAM
Geforce 2 GTS 32 MB DDR
48X CD-ROM
8/4/32 Sony CD-RW
30GB 54000 RPM HDD
10GB 54000 RPM HDD
17" .25mm Trinitron


Around Jan. I'm planing on getting a new 1.4 GHZ with 256-512 MB DDR RAM, a Geforce 3, a DVD-ROM, and a 40-60 GB 72000 RPM HDD.

phillys
21st Sep 2001, 10:56 PM
Originally posted by DJRWolf
1 GHZ T-Bird
512 MB PC133 RAM
Geforce 2 GTS 32 MB DDR
48X CD-ROM
8/4/32 Sony CD-RW
30GB 54000 RPM HDD
10GB 54000 RPM HDD
17" .25mm Trinitron


Around Jan. I'm planing on getting a new 1.4 GHZ with 256-512 MB DDR RAM, a Geforce 3, a DVD-ROM, and a 40-60 GB 72000 RPM HDD.

you should be happy with what you have got.

DJRWolf
23rd Oct 2001, 01:28 PM
Originally posted by DJRWolf
1 GHZ T-Bird
512 MB PC133 RAM
Geforce 2 GTS 32 MB DDR
48X CD-ROM
8/4/32 Sony CD-RW
30GB 54000 RPM HDD
10GB 54000 RPM HDD
17" .25mm Trinitron


I've upgraded my RAM. It is now at 1536 MB PC 150. Thats right 1.5 GB of RAM. I am no longer able to upgrade my RAM.

Tetris L
23rd Oct 2001, 01:56 PM
Originally posted by DJRWolf
I've upgraded my RAM. It is now at 1536 MB PC 150. Thats right 1.5 GB of RAM. I am no longer able to upgrade my RAM.
You gotta compensate for something, DJRWolf? ;)

DJRWolf
24th Oct 2001, 10:46 AM
Originally posted by -The-Tetris-L-

You gotta compensate for something, DJRWolf? ;)

No. I'm just going to be a server at a LAN party comeing up and it was 40 bucks per 512 MB stick. So why not get three.

You just have to love PriceWatch.com (http://www.pricewatch.com).

Master_Blaster[MASTER
24th Oct 2001, 11:01 AM
DJRWolf, why upgrade? Thats a nice PC

DJRWolf
24th Oct 2001, 07:57 PM
Originally posted by Master_Blaster[MASTER
DJRWolf, why upgrade? Thats a nice PC

RAM price may change (in a bad way) at any time. Plus I wanted PC 150 anyways so I just got 3 512 sticks so I will never have to upgrade that again. If you don't understand that, oh well.

hal
24th Oct 2001, 11:33 PM
Originally posted by ravenus
atleast in software mode it ought to rock

There's a very good possibility that the software mode will be scrapped. While it was quite useful in the days of Unreal1, when 3D acceleration cards were still not standard equipment... it causes the Unreal Engine to use much more CPU than it should.

Hey everyone: If you own a computer with less than 128MB of RAM.. this is the perfect time to upgrade to 256MB. RAM is dirt-cheap. :D

Master_Blaster[MASTER
25th Oct 2001, 10:32 AM
I have EDO RAM which is not cheap at all :(

Syri
25th Oct 2001, 10:48 AM
i think my system should run U2 fine. I've got
Athlon 1.4
512Mb DDR RAM
GeForce 2 Pro 64DDR
SB Live

should be ok, shouldn't it? you don't think it'll struggle at all? :)

ravenus
25th Oct 2001, 10:51 AM
Umm Hal, I was actually talking about Unreal1 in that post. Even should hold good for UT.
U2 I know is a hardware T&L only game.

Master_Blaster[MASTER
25th Oct 2001, 11:01 AM
yes, that should run nicly [RSU]D-Stroya

DJRWolf
25th Oct 2001, 12:51 PM
Originally posted by [RSU]D-Stroya
i think my system should run U2 fine. I've got
Athlon 1.4
512Mb DDR RAM
GeForce 2 Pro 64DDR
SB Live

should be ok, shouldn't it? you don't think it'll struggle at all? :)

As of the time I post this, 512 MB of PC2100 DDR RAM at PriceWatch.com (http://www.pricewatch.com) is only $56. So you could double your RAM.

little darlin
25th Oct 2001, 10:43 PM
quote:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by [RSU]D-Stroya
i think my system should run U2 fine. I've got
Athlon 1.4
512Mb DDR RAM
GeForce 2 Pro 64DDR
SB Live

should be ok, shouldn't it? you don't think it'll struggle at all?
------------------------------------------------------------------------


As of the time I post this, 512 MB of PC2100 DDR RAM at PriceWatch.com is only $56. So you could double your RAM.

Yes, Yes he could. And it wouldn't make a lick of difference for him. 512 mb is a ton of ram and probably more then almost anybody needs. over 1 gb of ram is just silly unless your doing video editing or something similar. More does not necessarily mean better. I can absolutely guarantee you that you will not see any performance gain in U2 by adding more then 512 mb ram. Just unnecessary.

ravenus
26th Oct 2001, 01:14 AM
Sorta like digging trenches in case of a war, huh?

DJRWolf
26th Oct 2001, 11:00 AM
Originally posted by little darlin


Yes, Yes he could. And it wouldn't make a lick of difference for him. 512 mb is a ton of ram and probably more then almost anybody needs. over 1 gb of ram is just silly unless your doing video editing or something similar. More does not necessarily mean better. I can absolutely guarantee you that you will not see any performance gain in U2 by adding more then 512 mb ram. Just unnecessary.

What about being a server? Remember I have 1.5 GB in my computer.

Master_Blaster[MASTER
27th Oct 2001, 12:57 PM
There is no point in having that amount of RAM unless you are doing something like video editing or acting as a server where you need to run lots of applications.

Barcode#09123111
9th Nov 2001, 07:41 PM
I have AMD 806 MHz, 512 Megs sdram, 200 Frontbus, 40 gig HD, 19" moniter, 16 meg sdram TNT2 PRO.

I am goin to upgrade my VC to GF-3 but i wanna wait for GF-4 of next year 2002-Q2-, My homie said he read article on it comin out next year.. He is a smart dude i beleave him..

Master_Blaster[MASTER
11th Nov 2001, 02:45 PM
You can get PC's really cheap if you biuld them yourself, a high end PC for 1500 English pounds.

Barcode#09123111
11th Nov 2001, 09:46 PM
Since i am just a BARCODE on a box i have no idea what the hell POUNDS are or no how to count them.. ... I got my comp at FRY's in burbank.. i guess 1500 pounds is 900 buks or sumthing.. hahaha that is cheap..piece of crap j/king yo.

Barcode#09123111
12th Nov 2001, 09:01 PM
I just bought a PNY GEforce3 Ti 200, as i read on a website review the VC has a NON-programmable Transform and Lighting Engine.... *sigh*.. i am at a lost as what to do...

aka(scorpius)
6th Dec 2001, 11:03 AM
Originally posted by Barcode#09123111

I just bought a PNY GEforce3 Ti 200, as i read on a website review the VC has a NON-programmable Transform and Lighting Engine.... *sigh*.. i am at a lost as what to do...

I'm using the same card - rocks in UT

all GF3s have programmable T&L; whatever site you read this at either must have been confused or talking about the GF2 TI.