PDA

View Full Version : Sniper Rifle Reload


Anubis
26th Jul 1999, 03:47 PM
Ok, the rifle when I first pick it up with a click, loads to 20/5. If I shoot a round (19/5) and reload, it goes to 5/0. If I have allammo typed in, it loads just fine, taking whatever it needs and no more from my 999 ammo, and when it reloads, it takes the amount of bullets it needs.Not all of the ammo.

Morag
27th Jul 1999, 01:36 PM
Ok lets say you are a Navy SEAL. You have just finished killing about 6 people with 25 rounds in the clip. You would probally drop the clip after you are done switching I myself would drop it. So in other words it is assumed that you drop the clip if you reload. The solution? Dont reload untill you have 5 rounds or less.

Warren
27th Jul 1999, 06:11 PM
Yeah- in other words, if you drop a clip that still has ammo in it, you'll loose that ammo. For you to actually take those remaining rounds out of that clip and put it in another would take unrealistic time. So if you don't want to waste ammo, make sure you use it all..

stoffe
28th Jul 1999, 02:10 PM
The ammo amount you can carry for the PSG Rifle is a bit odd, especially concidering that the rifle uses ammo-clips. Once the rifle is loaded, you can only carry another clip which is 1/8 loaded...

It would probably be more realistic if the carried ammo (not in the gun) wouldnt be connected to the ammo already in the gun. For example, if you normally could carry 2 clips for the rifle, why would you suddenly only be able to carry one if the other is loaded into the rifle?

Warren
28th Jul 1999, 02:38 PM
The ammo count is messed up right now- considering we changed it from 5-clip to 20-clip. We'll fix this so you can actually carry 2 or 3 clips worth of ammo.