PDA

View Full Version : Stupid UEd 2.0


FedTed
21st Jun 2000, 03:21 PM
My problem is this (sounds pretty stupid, but still): I finally got UT today, and updated it to get Ued2. Now, I can launch it =). But when I want to add weapons, playerstarts and etc. the actor browser is empty... So, do I really have to use Ued1? Or does somebody know a solution? Is there a patch or something?

Jenkins
21st Jun 2000, 03:32 PM
I had a problem with this when i wsa helping someone a while back. Seems it doesn't load the actors or something. Can't help ya, wish i could.

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
Jenkins http://www.unreality.org/nukefus

My Cast:
http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/terra.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/locke_2.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/celes_2.gif

http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/edgar_2.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/umaro_2.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/cyan_2.gif

http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/sabin_2.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/shadow_2.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/interceptor.gif

http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/strago_2.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/relm_2.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/gogo_2.gif

http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/mog_2.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/setzer_2.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/gau_2.gif

http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/cactrot.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/atmaweapon.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/ff6/ghost.gif

Noah
21st Jun 2000, 05:38 PM
There is a patch coming out.

Before that happends make sure that there are no spaces in any of the UT directories, and that nothing that you are trying to load is in a non-default directory.

After all that has been checked re-install tha 420 patch. Re-doing the patch is what fixed all my quirks.

Noah

FedTed
22nd Jun 2000, 12:26 PM
Still won't work... So, does anybody know how to have both UEd1 and UEd2, 'cause I want to make the level geometry whith UEd2, and place actors whith UEd1.

Noah
22nd Jun 2000, 01:49 PM
Install Unreal, then update it.

Then install UT, and update it.

All your maps will default to Ued2, though you can manually open them using Ued1.

Noah

VT|CreepingDeath
23rd Jun 2000, 07:29 PM
Look in the 'Unrealtounament.ini' file (or maybe in the 'user.ini' if it's not in there.

maybe these aren't in there:

[Core.System]
PurgeCacheDays=30
SavePath=../Save
CachePath=../Cache
CacheExt=.uxx
Paths=../System/*.u
Paths=../Maps/*.unr
Paths=../Textures/*.utx
Paths=../Sounds/*.uax
Paths=../Music/*.umx
Suppress=DevLoad
Suppress=DevSave
Suppress=DevNetTraffic
Suppress=DevGarbage
Suppress=DevKill
Suppress=DevReplace
Suppress=DevSound
Suppress=DevCompile
Suppress=DevBind
Suppress=DevBsp

if they are, try copying the system directory from the UT CD into the one on your hard drive. (just replacing all the files)
I'm pretty sure this will work.
If it doesn't then I don't know

Forty-Two
23rd Jun 2000, 08:23 PM
check the dll in my signature.

dont trust me if you want, thats what I changed anyway

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
Run, chicken. The warhead launcher spares no one.
Remember kids, if your UEd2 isn't working, get your missing DLL here (http://pages.infinit.net/enigmatk/Comctl32.zip)!

[This message has been edited by Forty-Two (edited 06-23-2000).]