PDA

View Full Version : Loading Time


dj_spazz
19th Apr 2000, 09:34 PM
Whenever i load up UT, it takes like 5-8 minutes to get to the console, during this time only the UT splash screen is up. Is this normal?

Skin
19th Apr 2000, 11:31 PM
It is for me and it makes me very upset but I guess it isn't all to bad, it helps me do the laundry, dishs, wash the dog, mow the lawn, wash the car, and come back with a snack in my hand before the game starts up. You just got to use that loading time wisely.

[BuF]Wacky
20th Apr 2000, 09:07 AM
Removing the Intro movie might help.
open your UT.ini and on the line that says
LocalMap=Cityintro.unr change it to
LocalMap=Entry.unr

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Tahoma, Arial, Helvetica">quote:</font><HR>"Fighting for peace is like screwing for virginity"<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ripper069
20th Apr 2000, 01:38 PM
Wacky is right, also bump up your cache some in UT to about 50% of your RAM. (this helped me) Make sure you have everything closed before you start UT. (Ctrl + Alt + Del all except Explorer and systray should be closed)

Hope this helps... /~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
"Where Ever You Go, There You Are" Thunderdome

Azmo
20th Apr 2000, 01:45 PM
spazz, could you give us your system specs? the problem may be caused by lack of RAM or a very slow HD.

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
http://members.spree.com/technology/azmo/smileys/disgust.gif Don't make me kick your bud...

epoch
20th Apr 2000, 01:56 PM
not to bust in on the thread but im having very similar problems. im runnig a p3-550 with 128 mmb of RAM, DiamondMM v770D 32mb on a 19gb HD and the game cant seem to get past 40fps with all settings low or turned off

cxs
20th Apr 2000, 02:13 PM
I hear the game loads faster if you use the "No CD Patch." I haven't checked it out, but you may wanna try it if nothing else works. You should be able to find it at www.Game (http://www.Game) Copy World.com (no spaces).