PDA

View Full Version : Reloading the shotgun problem


GTC
23rd Mar 2000, 08:59 AM
Hi guys:

Problem:

When loading the shotgun from the client side, only one shell is loaded, then the gun goes down, then the second shell is loaded, and so on. It used to load them one after the other without dropping the gun down between loads.

Reload is set to manual.

1. Everything used to work fine. We have no idea why it has cropped up.
2. Only occurs on client. Server does not show this problem (switched around and client sees problem)

Any help appreciated.

GTC

-Lost-
23rd Mar 2000, 01:38 PM
are you holding reload or just pressing it and releasing?

Lost

GTC
23rd Mar 2000, 09:55 PM
Yep. As I have always done, when reloading the shotgun, I hold down the reload button. In the past it has fully loaded the shells one at a time, but while the gun was held up. Now, as I hold the reload button, a shell is loaded, then the gun is lowered, then the gun is raised again, and the next shell is loaded, and so on.

Thanks for any help.

GTC