PDA

View Full Version : Minor, yet important bug in 2.85


raindog
12th Mar 2001, 05:47 PM
Minor as in it does not affect the gameplay in any way, yet important in that it does affect the look of the game.

On the modles, when you are looking at them from different angles, the guns seem to "float" on top of the skin. Here are some sceens of wh at i mean:


http://homepage.mac.com/helsley/example1.gif


http://homepage.mac.com/helsley/example2.gif


This is just happening to me, I don't know about anybody else. I am on a macintosh, and I know I installed everything correctly.

Of course, this problem is purely cosmetic, so its nothing to worry about really. :) µ

<CENTER>
http://homepage.mac.com/helsley/raindog.gif
</CENTER>›

ninjin
12th Mar 2001, 07:15 PM
I don't know but ever since i played UT without Inf. (that was 2 years ago) i noticed that weapons "floated". Maybe it can't be fixed. Maybe its just me, but i've always wondered

Tally Ho!

Spectator
12th Mar 2001, 07:21 PM
HEck, I see that all the time. I would guess that it's the Unreal Engine's fault. Also, on some UT maps while playing UT, can see parts of things (like weapons, ammo, health, etc.) "sticking out" of the wall.

Spectator

.Sniper187.
12th Mar 2001, 07:45 PM
That's the fault of Unreal Tournament. The software renderer has problems, that being one. You wont see that in Glide, D3D, or OpenGL.

<center>http://planetquake.com/fnff/misc/sig.gif
Founder and Director of The Weekly War (http://weeklywar.sobservers.com/).

raindog
12th Mar 2001, 07:55 PM
I just upped my graphics settings a bunch, to maxed out now, and for some reason that fixed this problem ,and I'm even running a bit smother! :rolleyes:

Oh well, very strange indeed.

<CENTER>
http://homepage.mac.com/helsley/raindog.gif
</CENTER>›

HanD_of_DarKNesS
12th Mar 2001, 11:15 PM
I have this same problem on my PowerMac G4, which is running in Rave mode on a Radeon 32 MB DDR. I noticed when taking pictures for my website while looking in the mirror in the Firing Range washroom..

http://unreal.infopop.net/OpenTopic/page?s=10009422&a=ga&ul=872099927
Assistant Coordinator,
Contributing Editor &
Graphic Artist
<A HREF="http://www.rlgaming.com" TARGET=_blank>REAL
LIFE GAMING (RLG)</A>

Zundfolge
12th Mar 2001, 11:40 PM
A friend of mine had an ATI Rage3d in his Gateway PC and he had the same problem. Yanked it out and stuffed in a Voodoo3 3000 and no more problem. Maybe it's an ATI problem (wouldn't surprise me, ATI is another way to spell ****)

:)

<center>http://home.kscable.com/biles/ZundSig4.gif</center>