PDA

View Full Version : A game of humans vs. bots


DLL
30th Mar 2001, 12:39 PM
I think I read something about this in a past post, but now I can't find it.

Does anyone know a way of setting up a LAN game were all the human players are on one team and the other team is made up of bots?

My girlfriend and I were playing last night and I was setting the min # of players to 4, with balance teams checked. That allowed us to go against two bots. But I'd like to go against like 10 bots and I don't want any bots on our team.

Please don't flame me if this is a stupid question! :(

EDIT -
Also, I tried turning 'balance teams' off and setting 0 bots to the red team, but bots would still spawn on my team...

<img border="1" src="http://home.pacbell.net/robmalt1/DLL.gif" width="363" height="113"></p>

[This message was edited by DLL on Mar 30, 2001 at 18:54.]

DLL
30th Mar 2001, 03:19 PM
Hmm.. after much searching I found this: http://unreal.infopop.net/OpenTopic/page?q=Y&a=tpc&s=10009422&f=76309922&m=000098482

...and this post by Yazz:
__________________________
I tried it the way you described it, but
even if there are zero members of team
"alpha", I still start with a bot teammate (of
cause I disabled team balance) ...
what I did
----------
- unchecked "team balance"
- edited team alpha, contains zero team members
- start online war
- I joined team alpha, and a bot teammate
spawned
- I "kicked" my bot teammate, another "buddy"
spawned in my team
- I "kicked" that guy again ... anohter buddy
spawned

... did I made something wrong? Did you chose
"online war" too?
__________________________

<img border="1" src="http://home.pacbell.net/robmalt1/DLL.gif" width="363" height="113"></p>

[This message was edited by DLL on Mar 30, 2001 at 18:59.]

DLL
30th Mar 2001, 08:41 PM
Ok,
Here's the answer guys...

Edit your InfiltrationUser.ini file. Find the section labeled [InfiltrationUT.InfBotInfo] and change all of the bots to team 1.

Example:
BotTeams[0]=1
BotTeams[1]=1
BotTeams[2]=1
BotTeams[3]=1
BotTeams[4]=1
BotTeams[5]=1
BotTeams[6]=1
BotTeams[7]=1
BotTeams[8]=1
BotTeams[9]=1
BotTeams[10]=1
BotTeams[11]=1
BotTeams[12]=1
BotTeams[13]=1

After that make sure "Balance Teams" is off and you should be set.



<img border="1" src="http://home.pacbell.net/robmalt1/DLL.gif" width="363" height="113"></p>

yazz
31st Mar 2001, 03:58 PM
*lol* stupid me ... I changed it that way, that
all bots are on team *drum roll* 0 <- that`s why
the spawn in "my" team ...

I edited my InfiltrationUser.ini, now all bots be-
long to team "1".

... thanks for your help :-)