PDA

View Full Version : HELP ME! UT FREEZING....


Ryzalin
29th Jan 2000, 02:40 AM
During UT single player or multi, the game will freeze and everything and everyone around me is moving and working but i am totally frozen, even after i die i cant move. The only way i solve this is to alt tab out of UT and close UT via alt ctrl del. When i hit alt ctrl del i notice that there are two UTs running or so it says. (dont know if that means anything) I have an 8mb Nvidia Riva TnT agp card, but i have received the same error during software rendering and not direct 3d. Do i have to download new drivers or what? IM LOST!! Sorry for the long post, PLEASE RESPOND AND HELP ME! THX!

drifter
29th Jan 2000, 03:48 AM
Same thing here man. I've been looking for the solution for a long time, but have found nothing that helps. The only info I can offer is this: at least for me, this only happens on about half of UT's maps. The other half are fine. For instance, Fractal and Curse][ don't work, but Liandri and Face do. When I played around with drivers for my TNT2 I somehow switched that; the maps that didn't work before then worked, but the others didn't. So it is a TNT problem. I emailed Epic about it some time ago and they could give me no useful information. So I think we're just screwed. Sorry.

NayR
29th Jan 2000, 07:14 PM
Same problem (or very similar). I complete rebuild my system with different parts and it still freezes (not a hardware problem). It is software, errrr, that's what I hope!


http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
-NayR

drifter
30th Jan 2000, 11:11 AM
Yeah, for some reason Unreal was just made for Glide. That's curious, considering all the people out there who don't have 3dfx cards.
Anyhow, I've been playing around with it, and I set the cache size in UT's advanced options to 32. I did have it at 288, 'cause I read somewhere that it should be 2/3 of your RAM, and my RAM is 384. Now UT seems a bit more stable for some reason, even though it's not quite as smooth as it was.

Gymper
31st Jan 2000, 12:12 PM
Hmmm...the problem must software then, because I have a V3 3000 and I am experiencing the same problem. Except, when my game locks I have to reboot. It will not even let me alt-tab or ctrl-alt-del.

So, back to the drawing boards on the theories. If any one figures anything out, let me know.

NayR
31st Jan 2000, 04:23 PM
How do you get to the Advanced Options?

I couldn't find them.



http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
-NayR

Rooster
31st Jan 2000, 04:41 PM
Console -> preferences

In the future, you can do a search of the forums (link below) for "advanced options" and I'm sure you'll turn up more posts than you'd know what to do with - all about the Advanced options...
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~unreal/ubb/cgi/search.cgi?action=intro

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
Yeah, they come to snuff the Rooster...
nguid:167703

Dark_Wizard
3rd Feb 2000, 11:16 AM
Please read my post, http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~unreal/ubb/html/Forum5/HTML/000778.html