PDA

View Full Version : Anyone running a voodoo4 on d3d?


JayX
8th Mar 2001, 06:18 PM
Is anyone out there running a voodoo 4 on their system..does i work fine for you if you do? Becuase mine isnt and I updated the drivers and got the latest UT patch uninstalled UT and installed it and I still get an error that always closes UT between 1-5 minutes after I open it.

XxBonesxX
8th Mar 2001, 09:38 PM
Try running your game in glide, d3d is not all that great for a voodoo..

JayX
8th Mar 2001, 09:47 PM
I ran it in glide and software rendering before but I still get the error.

XxBonesxX
8th Mar 2001, 09:53 PM
Are you using a beta driver for your card?