PDA

View Full Version : Key Bindings?!?!(Yet Again, i know, i know)


{WAC}DJ JaKe
4th Mar 2001, 01:14 AM
Ok i have two questions, here they are:
1)Is there a way to bind the action "switch to red" or "switch to blue". I play with my clanmates alot, and i find myself on the wrong team many times. And the time wasted going to the options menu, and player setup, is a real pain. I would like to know if there is a quick way to do this, particularly to gind the action to a certain key. HELP!
2)Theres been plenty of dicussion on double-tap/dodge techniques, however, i have yet gotten a straight answer on how to change the speed at which you can double tap. Right now i have to do it really quick, and after i do manage to dogde succefully, i have trouble dodging again once i hit the ground. If you knwo what i mean, please respond and let me know how to change the speed of how fast you can 2x tap/dodge

Tetris L
4th Mar 2001, 02:08 AM
1) That's not possible; although its a popular demand. The setteam command listed on Epic's console command page never worked. The fastest way is to bind a key to menucmd 2 1, which will bring up the playersetup with one keystrike.

2) The "sensitivity" of dodging is defined by the DodgeClickTime in the [Engine.PlayerPawn] of the ..\system\user.ini. The max value you can set it to is 0.3 seconds. But no matter how high you set it, there is always a pause between two dodges. This means, human players can not do what bots do all the time: Dodge and immediately dodge back in the other direction. (Which is f@ckin unfair :mad: )

ION_Ace
4th Mar 2001, 02:27 AM
From my ini

1=mutate EavyAssaultPlus
2=MenuCmd 2 1 | say Switching,..

The 1 won't work unless you are playing on a server with the Eavyy mod, which is only for assault, where u just press it and it switches teams.

Anyway I uploaded my user.ini a while back with all the.txt files etc http://www.neorox.co.uk/Inis.html

X-Terminator
4th Mar 2001, 09:02 AM
What I want to know is: Is there a console command for setting autoswitch weapons on and off?

Tetris L
4th Mar 2001, 04:19 PM
That should be ...
set Engine.PlayerPawn bNeverAutoSwitch 1 to switch it off.
set Engine.PlayerPawn bNeverAutoSwitch 0 to switch it on.

Try toggle bNeverAutoSwitch, that might work too.

{WAC}DJ JaKe
5th Mar 2001, 03:17 PM
OK guys thanks. IM surprised there isnt an alias though, that can change teams by a simple push of a button? What kind of message does UTengine recieve when i change my color to red, or blue? I find it hard to believe that it cant be done!
As for the dodge time thing, if the maximum is .30 in the user.ini, does it being set at .30 make it possible to dodge faster or slower? If it were set at .01, would it work faster that way?

Angel of Dath
5th Mar 2001, 07:09 PM
yes u can, but u have to do it with a *hack* witch is detected by CSHP as a cheat:-/

ION_Ace
5th Mar 2001, 07:38 PM
set it to 0.30 and if u tap twice but not that close together u will still dodge, set it really low like 0.1 and u will have to tap REALLY fast to still be able to dodge. After u dodge onc eu have to w8 like 0.5 secs or so till u can dodge again.

And I'm sure there isn't a normal bind to switch teams unles syou have a mutater on the server
binding MenuCmd 2 1 | say Switching,..
is the closest u can get

Angel of Dath
5th Mar 2001, 07:48 PM
a hack isnt a normal bind;) and im sure u dont need a mutator on the server to execute it:o
but as i said u will get flagged by CSHP:(

X-Terminator
6th Mar 2001, 05:52 AM
Originally posted by Cleaner
That should be ...
set Engine.PlayerPawn bNeverAutoSwitch 1 to switch it off.
set Engine.PlayerPawn bNeverAutoSwitch 0 to switch it on.

Try toggle bNeverAutoSwitch, that might work too.

Well, it just doen't work for me :(. When I enter the commands, the User.ini IS updated, and the checkbox at the weapons menu gets checked/unchecked, but in the game, nothing changes. It's weird.

But thanks anyway.

evil-bastard666
7th Mar 2001, 09:38 AM
Sorry, I am new to this wonderful game. I am an ex-quake veteran until I saw the light...
How do you bind chat macros?

hal
7th Mar 2001, 09:43 AM
You can use the standard voice commands listed in the "input" tab in your UT options menu. Or you can create new ones (non-voice) to use online.

Go here to read more: http://www.unreality.org/cleaned

ION_Ace
7th Mar 2001, 10:04 AM
http://www.neorox.co.uk/Inis.html
http://forums.planetunreal.com/showthread.php?threadid=33186