PDA

View Full Version : UT crosshair binds


Metal*healtH
21st Dec 2000, 09:04 AM
Does any one know how to set a key to change your crosshair?
in the middle of game play?

Tetris L
21st Dec 2000, 09:52 AM
The console command for that is

set Engine.HUD Crosshair <number>

For <number> put in the number of the crosshair you want.

The site in my signature explains how to bind this command to a key.

ShadowKi][er
21st Dec 2000, 09:57 AM
Can I bind X crosshair to X weapon?

Tetris L
21st Dec 2000, 10:05 AM
Depends how you switch weapons. If you use next/previous/best weapon, it won't work.
But if you use the number keys, it will work. For example:

3=SwitchWeapon 3 | set Engine.HUD Crosshair 5

Now pressing 3 will make you switch to weapon 3 and crosshair 5.

kamikaze9
21st Dec 2000, 10:08 AM
/me bows in awe of Cleaner's UT binding 1337ness :)

Tetris L
21st Dec 2000, 10:20 AM
ta :D

It's very easy. Once you've understood how the SET command works, you can change vitually *any* client side setting through keybinds.

(Well ... patch 436 disabled some of it online, because it can be abused for things that would be considered cheating, but that's a different story.)

ShadowKi][er
22nd Dec 2000, 04:05 AM
wwwwww000000000ttttttttttttttttt @ Cleaner's "UT know it all_ness"

lunchblaze
22nd Dec 2000, 09:41 AM
bah!

it doesn't work online.
sucks, cause after i had it done, i was really liking it.

is it the 436 client that disables it or the 436 server?
i.e., could i patch down to 432 and get it to work?

out.

8-4-7-2
22nd Dec 2000, 09:54 AM
Originally posted by Cleaner_CH
(Well ... patch 436 disabled some of it online, because it can be abused for things that would be considered cheating, but that's a different story.)

Does this also include the "reset" command? Cause it doesnt work anymore :(