PDA

View Full Version : UT AND STEALTH III


ASHAW001
13th Dec 1999, 07:38 PM
HAS ANYONE GOT UT TO RUN S3 METAL WITHOUT THE FREEZE UPS? IF SO, PLEASE HELP.AMD K6-2 380, 128 MEM, STEALTH III S540, 85%RESOURCES FREE. I HAVE TRIED EVERYTHING, NOTHING WORKS.

candyman
14th Dec 1999, 12:43 PM
The same freezing problem here , I've got a Stealth III s540 , AMD K6/2 400 , 128 MB ....
The ****ing game freezes every time ...... after a while

Wendy
15th Dec 1999, 01:26 AM
I've got a Stealth III s540
It used to freeze, but I don't think it's happened in a couple weeks.
I've got 128mb RAM, running 800x600, HUD turned off and most important I think:
I set cache size megs to 40

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
You walk the thin line between glory and despair, soon you shall cross over it.