PDA

View Full Version : UT constantly accessing HD...


El Fudd
22nd Nov 1999, 02:53 AM
which of course slows perfomance. Any help?

Cryton
22nd Nov 1999, 04:47 PM
and your spec is?

change cache size in advanced options
turn down levels of detail.
defragment your drive
set pc use = server
set max and min virtual memory to the same value.

El Fudd
22nd Nov 1999, 11:41 PM
Specs:
P2 233
64Mb Ram (Possibly the problem)
Xentor32 (Tnt2 Ultra)
Win95(Another suspect)

My Virtual Memory is at 256 (both Max & Min).
HD Defragged.
PC set as 'Network Server'.
Detail levels both at medium.

What do you suggest I set change my cache to?

Viper
23rd Nov 1999, 12:02 AM
hey buddy my friend had the exact same problem it turned out to be that he needed to upgrade from 64MB to 128MB after he did that the game played fine no more problems he is running the TNT ultra and Monster II 8meg board. Hope this helps

DaRkWoLf
23rd Nov 1999, 01:41 PM
Oh if you have a anti virus proggie running....disable that POS.

lipton
23rd Nov 1999, 04:20 PM
i had the same prob too .. upgrade your ram and it'll be incredible amounts better