PDA

View Full Version : This Virtual Memory ****! -sorry-


Dragkhar
19th Nov 1999, 07:18 AM
I've got a Celeron 400, 64MbRAM, TNT2 32Mb vid. card and 3.5 GIG FREE HD space and still I get the same message as Polaris further down
"NOT ENOUGH VIRTUAL MEMORY YOU NEED MORE SPACE ON YOUR PRIMARY HARD DRIVE"
I read the answer he got but my tought is this. Why does the default maps work and the ones downloaded not? I've downloaded aprox. 10 maps and none of them worksdue to this error. Could it be that I don't have the newest patch installed, far from it by the way?

Please help me out here, but pls don't give me an answer like this, "try to install the newst patch, i could work" u know what I mean

THX

------------------
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Tahoma, Arial, Helvetica">quote:</font><HR>"With a nice pipe you can chock the world"<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Cryton
19th Nov 1999, 12:35 PM
RIght click on "My Computer" then go Performance / Virtual Memory / and set your setting there.

Slaughter
19th Nov 1999, 12:42 PM
Try going into the Advanced Options and upping the Cache from 4MB to 10MB and see if that helps.

Dragkhar
22nd Nov 1999, 04:38 AM
Hi guys.
I solved the problem, I downloaded the new patch 225 AND freed some virtual mem. so I got aprox. 90%, that did the trick =).
Thx for your reply though.
But I still think it's strange that the default maps worked with my previuos config. with 78% free v.mem. but the downloaded maps recuired aprox 90% to run hmm.....

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Tahoma, Arial, Helvetica">quote:</font><HR>"With a nice pipe you can chock the world"<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>