PDA

View Full Version : stupide question


Fenrir
2nd Oct 2000, 11:51 PM
my question is really stupide:

How to set the game to have all bots in one team and you alone in the other team ?

thanks to help a poor guy like me :o

Blowfish
3rd Oct 2000, 12:38 AM
When you're setting up the game, click the Bots tab and first of all make sure the Balance teams checkbox is clear. Then select the number of bots you'd like to compete against. Now click configure. In the drop-down list titled Color, designate each bot to the same team. Then in player setup, put yourself on the opposite team.

BTW everyone check out the new anim in my sig :D
I don't think it's great but I think I'm getting the hang of it

Lord_Dragon[FB]
3rd Oct 2000, 12:47 AM
that's not a stupid question at all.

i would say though, if you feel so obligated, fool with some bot settings while your at it. try to make some bots that have enough skill to give you a challenge (of course, this is assuming you are practicing i guess...if you are in it to beat the crap out of them just knock all their settings down to nothing)

just adding some change to the bucket...clink clink

Tetris L
3rd Oct 2000, 02:00 AM
Also make sure that 'random order' is unchecked in the bot menu.


ROFL @ Blowfish's "Die Spawnsniper" image

Fenrir
3rd Oct 2000, 09:33 PM
Thank you all guys

That will open a lot of new horizons of gaming ! :D