PDA

View Full Version : Can I host a server through a proxy using SyGate?


Vernalex
10th Aug 2000, 07:31 PM
I'm using SyGate for my network to proxy the connection. Most types of things work ... a few things I had to set up special port redirection stuff in the apprule.cfg but most of it works without setup. I can play Unreal Tournament fine, however people cannot connect to me if I host a game. Is there anyway for me to set it up so that they could? Thanks a lot.

Azmo
11th Aug 2000, 04:18 AM
Go here (http://www.planetunreal.com/TheAdminPage/SYGATE.htm) for a detailed description of how to set up a UT server through SyGate

Vernalex
11th Aug 2000, 01:55 PM
This has been very helpful. Thanks :)