PDA

View Full Version : bot nodes


Stilgar
20th Dec 1999, 02:25 AM
I have been trying to get bot nodes to work in UT. I have placed nodes through out the level, pretty close to each other, but when I start the stage the bots stand still, as if the nodes were not even there....HELP!!

------------------
BOO!

NutWrench
20th Dec 1999, 06:05 AM
Hi Stilgar,

Did you define the path connections between the pathnodes? (F8 to bring up the rebuilder window, click the lighting tab and click the 'Define' button)

Are the paths between the nodes close enough to the ground to intersect the bots.

Paths on ramps and stairs need to be closer together. If the Z-difference between pathnodes is greater than 128 or so, the bots may treat the path as a one-way 'jump down' type of path.

A good way to test the map is to play in spectator mode so the bots aren't distracted by you. Try entering the 'verbose' command at the console so you can see what the bots are thinking.

--Nut

Stilgar
20th Dec 1999, 07:59 AM
Thanks for the help. Ill get back to work on them /~unreal/ubb/html/wink.gif

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
BOO!