PDA

View Full Version : Grid Snapping Problem/Bug


divineStorm^
16th Nov 2008, 11:03 AM
Hello everyone! ;D

I'm making map DM-UrbanDeadline which is a Sniper-gamestyle dark urban map. But into the problem->

I have the building all set. Now I added stairs, the stairs were hard to set because I needed to put my Grid to 1 or 2 to get them in position. OTherwise, they would have gone wrong/not in grid.

Then I was subtracting a whole building height and about 1/8 of the buildings size cube so I can put a mover in there. When I tried to position it, it just doesnt hit the grid, snapping is on and all. Snapping misses the grid. Tried restarting doesn't work. My Grid size is 16 or 8 depending on situation, I need to have it on 2 or 1 to have them hit where I want, this is ANNOYING.

Any help? :(


EDIT: I saw that the building was misplaced, works for now, I hope. ;>

KurtonTheMagician
23rd Nov 2008, 02:24 PM
You might have "snap to vertex" enabled, which snaps it to the nearest brush vertex, throwing it off the grid.

Unreal Reality
15th Oct 2009, 08:17 AM
Its not on the same level really, but I have noticed an issue with snapping on the Unreal ED we use in uni. I don't know why but it seems for some reason that snapping has been turned off?? Nothing will snap to the grid, I know that if you control RMB on a vertex it should snap to the nearest grid point, this also doesn't work.

Does any one know how to turn the snapping back on? Because I have to put in 10 times the amount of effort.

Something that takes me 10 mins at home, can take 20 - 30 mins in uni, and it get on my nerves

Reality~x~

TurdDrive
15th Oct 2009, 11:16 AM
If you right click one of the vertexes, it puts the brush back on the grid ( I think)

Unreal Reality
15th Oct 2009, 12:08 PM
Yea its sposed to, but it doesn't do anything :/ its really wierd and REALLY annoying...

Obviously if grid snapping isn't on, I have to zoom right in, and check everything is aligned perfectly, and its such a damn hassle :(

EDIT: I have realised how to turn the grid snapping on and off :) Next to the grid size setting there is a little icon, and clicking said icon turns the drag grid on or off :)