PDA

View Full Version : UT3 CTF-Atlantea


-oMLeTTe-
31st Jan 2008, 06:18 PM
Here is my atlantis like CTF map Atlantea!
You should have a very fast PC to play this. (SLI for max detail)

http://www.hkant.de/omleved/


http://omlette.tek-lab.de/UT3/Image1.jpghttp://omlette.tek-lab.de/UT3/Image2.jpg
http://omlette.tek-lab.de/UT3/Image3.jpghttp://omlette.tek-lab.de/UT3/Image4.jpg
http://omlette.tek-lab.de/UT3/Image5.jpghttp://omlette.tek-lab.de/UT3/Image6.jpg
http://omlette.tek-lab.de/UT3/Image7.jpghttp://omlette.tek-lab.de/UT3/Image8.jpg
http://omlette.tek-lab.de/UT3/Image9.jpg

evilmrfrank
31st Jan 2008, 06:28 PM
did you ever take into consideration anything I said before the Beyond Unreal Crash?

Mr. UglyPants
31st Jan 2008, 06:49 PM
He's still being stubborn about it, which just is annoying.

osirisrt
31st Jan 2008, 07:02 PM
blimy thats a large file for a map.

what was the advice you gave ? im curious :)

osirisrt
31st Jan 2008, 07:08 PM
jesus christ, after a couple minutes check , i can only have one thought as to what the advice was. lol :D

osirisrt
31st Jan 2008, 07:16 PM
well, so much for my top of the line pc. i think i need to come back with some kinda quad core quad sli setup before i can play that. lol

evilmrfrank
31st Jan 2008, 08:39 PM
It's not your pc's fault it can't run this game. I'm running a Q6700 and 8800GT and I have a hard time running the map. The map is just overall not optimized well at all. Last time you posted this I took the map and did a 10 min optimization pass on the map and was able to get it to go a constant 30+ FPS at the worst location compared to about 12-18 that I get now at that area. The map would be good if it was optimized, You don't have to make it look any different to optimize it and no visual quality would need to be loss but as it stands this map is unacceptable.

Kantham
31st Jan 2008, 09:11 PM
"Get a SLI PC" is the ****ing lamest excuses I ever heard in my life, thus you get no download from me. We told you about it in the previous thread and ignored our suggestions and feedback, when you map, optimization is one of the major things to take in consideration. BBurkart tested the map with no dynamic lightning on and found a major FPS increase.

-oMLeTTe-
1st Feb 2008, 03:07 AM
How do I optimize it then without removing stuff? :o

osirisrt
1st Feb 2008, 04:44 AM
It's not your pc's fault it can't run this game. I'm running a Q6700 and 8800GT and I have a hard time running the map. The map is just overall not optimized well at all. Last time you posted this I took the map and did a 10 min optimization pass on the map and was able to get it to go a constant 30+ FPS at the worst location compared to about 12-18 that I get now at that area. The map would be good if it was optimized, You don't have to make it look any different to optimize it and no visual quality would need to be loss but as it stands this map is unacceptable.

oh i know, i was just joking at its 'slowness'. :) optimised it shoujld run alot better.

osirisrt
1st Feb 2008, 04:45 AM
How do I optimize it then without removing stuff? :o

im sure theres lots of help around these and other forums regarding optimisation. although you just come across as not really caring though, im not sure anyone would want to help.

-oMLeTTe-
1st Feb 2008, 05:01 AM
As I said before the crash about 10 times, I dont know any other way to optimize a map besides occlusion (the engine does it itself), LOD and removing stuff.
Is there something else? :-)

PsyXandeR
1st Feb 2008, 05:15 AM
Hmmpf... Too bad that portals were removed, they were pretty effective in RCR maps. Hmm, by the way, any antiportals in UT3? If you have several working doors in your map, you could probably attach an antiportal to it.

Pics look cool btw. But judging from screenies, it seems that the map needs some color variation, but that might be me. :p

-oMLeTTe-
1st Feb 2008, 05:28 AM
Theres no reason for antiportals anymore, because you can use every staticmesh as one. The key word here is occlusion.
"Use as occluder" is on by default for every sm and does what the antiportals did.

osirisrt
1st Feb 2008, 06:48 AM
you could use cull distance volumes. or you could set detail levels also which would help, specially for those on lower detail settings (you could make emmiters and stuff only high end).. also maybe check your lighting also.

i think one other thing, although is abit late now, is to take these things and the overall design and performance etc into account at the early stages of designing the map. i did some tests to see how much was happening in your map, and mesh tris was at times more than double the recommended on the ut3 udn page that states the best amounts.

http://udn.epicgames.com/Three/UT3MultiplayerMapTheory.html

dont get me wrong, i like the look and idea of the map, but ****, it brings everyones machine to its knees! even with bringing the performance back up alittle, i know theres still lots of ppl that wont touch a map unless it runs amazingly well.

good luck with it anyhow.

osirisrt
1st Feb 2008, 06:58 AM
Also you need to remove hidden terrain alittle more. im finding lots of areas you could remove it, especially further out in the 'sea'.

ill have more of a look , see if i can find anything else too that might help.

-oMLeTTe-
1st Feb 2008, 07:15 AM
All emitters and light cones already are on high detail only.

osirisrt
1st Feb 2008, 09:11 AM
have you checked out stock maps to see the best way of using cull distance volumes ? i didnt notice any in your map.

you have a hell of a lot of lights in your map also, and theres the dynamic light thing too, maybe make those ones non dynamic. but really check out the cull distance volumes, they can help alot apparently.

Anuban
1st Feb 2008, 09:39 AM
Wow ... that's cool Necro ... you refuse to give up on this level ... I hope one day you do get it to run better and that you lose that rain looking water. Good luck man ... I'll keep my eye on this. Who knows maybe it is the dynamic lighting that is the reason this level doesn't work on the PS3.

osirisrt
1st Feb 2008, 09:50 AM
the dynamic lighting is part of the reason i think. im currently rebuilding his map with a few slight alterations, namely unchecking every lights dynamic setting, and also removing the large area 'outside in the sea' spotlights that have a water caustic effect. i *think* they are whats doing most of the killing. (well apart from more mesh optimisation needed).

osirisrt
1st Feb 2008, 10:07 AM
well, removing those sea spotlights with the water caustic effect seems to improve performance. double fps in areas and i noticed 4x in some areas i was getting very low before. performance is still poor overall though, so more work needs doing on the overall optimisation. im guessing adding some cull distance volumes and maybe going over the whole map and just removing certain things may well be the best way of fixing fps problems.

osirisrt
1st Feb 2008, 10:42 AM
well, last time im posting regarding this. I did a last little play, and removed a couple of little things, and that improved performance yet again. but looking that the stats page as im running around, the main problem is static mesh tris. its much higher in areas than it should be according to that ut3 udn page. im no expert, but id guess that although your using around the limit in terms of amount of static meshes, static mesh tris is alot higher than acceptable, and in a couple of areas, nearly double, so im guessing its not the amount of meshes etc, but the amount of 'detailed' meshes in there. mixed with the lighting issues like the dynamic ones and the caustic water effects, i think the combination of it all is causing all the problems. i hope you can sort these things out and have a good play with it and try some of the things mentioned. at the moment, for me at around 5fps and thats without anyone else in there, its just not playable sadly.

evilmrfrank
1st Feb 2008, 11:14 AM
If you want I will take the map and do an optimization pass on the map and send it back to you. There are a lot of things you can do to optimize a level, Ive written tutorials on the subject. Dynamic lights were just one of the many things you could do to optimize the map.

-oMLeTTe-
1st Feb 2008, 11:32 AM
Thats a great idea, shall I pm you the uncooked files then or is the downloadable one enough? :)

evilmrfrank
1st Feb 2008, 11:34 AM
Probably be better to just pm me the uncooked one

ShredPrince
1st Feb 2008, 12:07 PM
Wow, talk about encouraging a community mapper.

osirisrt
1st Feb 2008, 12:33 PM
why cant the guy do the stuff himself ? no offence to anyone, but alot of hints and tips on what to do has already been given, not only by me. i especially spent a good hour today looking and trying to give advice on what to do. surely no one will learn if they can easily pass a map to someone else to fix ?

-oMLeTTe-
1st Feb 2008, 12:47 PM
And as I pointed out a lot of time, I dont see what can be done.

I will not remove the caustic effect because that would remove the
unique look.

Culldistance volumes have 0 effect, and why would they? The only thing you can put the volumes over are the base, but they are occluded by the sm's anyway.
I did test this. I placed 2 gigantic culldistance volumes over the 2 bases which remove the sms at a distance of 8000. So if you were to stand in the middle, the volumes would remove all sm from the bases. Which resulted in the same fps as before, because occlusion already takes care of this....

And yes, the polygon count is about 800.000 in base and 6.000.000 in the middle.

I wont remove half the map just to make it playable.

evilmrfrank
1st Feb 2008, 02:21 PM
And you shouldn't have to. Also when you are placing cull distance volumes you need to make sure that the static meshes within it are actually set to allow cull distance volumes or they won't do anything.

-oMLeTTe-
1st Feb 2008, 02:24 PM
Well, the staticmeshes disappeared in the editor when I was moving more then 8000 units away. I think they worked. :->

osirisrt
1st Feb 2008, 03:18 PM
And as I pointed out a lot of time, I dont see what can be done.

I will not remove the caustic effect because that would remove the
unique look.

Culldistance volumes have 0 effect, and why would they? The only thing you can put the volumes over are the base, but they are occluded by the sm's anyway.
I did test this. I placed 2 gigantic culldistance volumes over the 2 bases which remove the sms at a distance of 8000. So if you were to stand in the middle, the volumes would remove all sm from the bases. Which resulted in the same fps as before, because occlusion already takes care of this....

And yes, the polygon count is about 800.000 in base and 6.000.000 in the middle.

I wont remove half the map just to make it playable.

i personally cant tell any difference just by removing some of the caustic effect. and all the hints i gave are directly from the udn site on what is the best ways of improving performance, sorry if its not working for you for whatever reasons.

according to that site it is recommended to keep below around 800,000 static mesh tris. on your map theres areas where they go over 1 million, and areas where it hits 1.5 million. i even touched 2 million in one particular 'view' in the map.

anyhow im sorry your stubborness and arrogance are stopping you from making the map playable. from what i can see, the only way you can improve performance is by starting to remove stuff, but if you cant see that and your stubborness to accept thats at fault, then you shouldnt be making multiplayer or any maps for that matter if you cant see that people arent going to be able to play the map. whats the point of a juddering showcase map ?

:rolleyes:

evilmrfrank
1st Feb 2008, 03:19 PM
Yea I think that option is ticked by default XD

UnrealGrrl
3rd Feb 2008, 01:20 PM
well looking forward to trying a optimized version since this looks really sweet! goodluck in getting it more playable :)

and of course always super cool to see some more custom CTF maps! :2thumb:

osirisrt
3rd Feb 2008, 02:29 PM
sadly i wouldnt expect too much. it can only be optimised so far, but really needs a fair few changes and stuff pulling from it to move the fps up enough to make it playable.

winstonsmith
19th Feb 2011, 05:03 AM
Hey, I see I'm a few years late to this party.

Love this map but yes, it's almost unplayable, at times going down to 15 fps in the big rooms (and never getting above 55 for me). However, did you ever get a chance to optimize it?

If not, you should check out what this guy did, his name is Lord Porksword and he also had a visually intense level that he redid and it runs perfectly and yet looks the same. It was all under the hood stuff.

http://forums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=615592