PDA

View Full Version : how make static mesh on 2k3?


madmoo
19th Apr 2006, 11:17 AM
i can do most things but i dont know how to make meshes. i got spawning cracked and i can inport meshes from other things and folders and such but i cant make them.
can any one tell me how?

Ironblayde
19th Apr 2006, 09:00 PM
You'll have to use a modeling program such as Maya or 3D Studio Max. It's possible to create static meshes using only UnrealEd, but it's not a good idea (here's why (http://www.angelmapper.com/tutorials/uedmeshes.htm)). A little more information can be found here:

http://wiki.beyondunreal.com/wiki/Static_Mesh_Modeling

madmoo
20th Apr 2006, 10:34 AM
wich is best maya, 3d studio max?
and r they free?
thankx 4 the help.
ones i get a good one i may need some more help.

Twrecks
20th Apr 2006, 11:54 AM
Maya PLE should be packaged with UT2003.
You can use it to make meshes and import them into the editor, so they may be placed into your map.
If u are on a tight budget, I would recommend Milkshape3D if MayaPLE ain't your cup-o-T

madmoo
20th Apr 2006, 12:02 PM
were might maya b

ReD_Fist
20th Apr 2006, 12:18 PM
3dmax7 is like 3000$ or was it 7000$?

Ironblayde
20th Apr 2006, 07:08 PM
Yeah ReD_Fist, those programs are quite expensive. The latest version of 3D Studio Max goes for around $3500. Maya Complete is $2000 and Maya Unlimited is $7000. It used to cost more than twice that, but I guess they dropped the prices a few years ago.

That said, Milkshape (Twrecks' recommendation) costs only $25 to register. And of course, Maya PLE is free. :)

Twrecks
20th Apr 2006, 11:11 PM
were might maya b

If you have a retail version of UT2003 it will be on one of the CD's. There is also a Karma Authoring Tool (KAT) for making things for single player physics or player model ragdolls.

ReD_Fist
20th Apr 2006, 11:29 PM
Don't forget "upaint.exe" free too.

Derdak2rot
21st Apr 2006, 07:49 AM
didnt know Maya PLE was a free version , never tested it though :S

is he limited or something ? like number of use or import limit ?

hmm , looks like i will reinstall it to be sure :D

ArcadiaVincennes
21st Apr 2006, 10:06 AM
Maya PLE is a stipped down verion of the standard Maya. It's free to download and use, and there are import plugins to get the materials from maya to UEd.

It's worth it to download and get a handle on a 3D modeling program
If you advance to skinning, tho, all your UV exports will have a Maya watermark on them.

It's definately worth getting to know tho.

sandorski
22nd Apr 2006, 03:32 AM
Maya PLE is a stipped down verion of the standard Maya. It's free to download and use, and there are import plugins to get the materials from maya to UEd.

It's worth it to download and get a handle on a 3D modeling program
If you advance to skinning, tho, all your UV exports will have a Maya watermark on them.

It's definately worth getting to know tho.

Don't use Maya PLE for creating Textures. Just for Mapping of Textures and/or UV Layout.

ArcadiaVincennes
22nd Apr 2006, 07:06 AM
Don't use Maya PLE for creating Textures. Just for Mapping of Textures and/or UV Layout.

+1

sandorski
23rd Apr 2006, 02:39 PM
I'm not sure the PLE's are going to work with the UT2k3 version of UEd though. If UT2k3 includes Maya PLE(4.5 IIRC) and a PLugin and doesn't require you to Register it, you might be in luck. Alias required REgistration for Maya 5 PLE that was included with UT2k4, then just last XMas stopped issueing Registration codes. You might need UT2k4 to create your SMesh Package, then use the package with UT2k3, that *should* work.

ReD_Fist
27th Apr 2006, 02:09 AM
I tried maya for like 5 minutes, all i got was that stupid help database crap server thing.
and it forces you to install quiktime wich i despise.
Then the watermark thing, it's desighned for an apple computer first, and the layout and interface is yucky, but I suppose it could be usefull.

but it's for apple but made to work in windows and I couldn't make sense of trying to stop that blasted help server or whatever the hell they were trying to perform.
Regardless of that tut for not using the editor for meshes, hogwash, it depends , if someone can do great bsp archi, and then make ultra complex meshes ,sure get 3dmax,. But the trick to making meshes look good is making the brush look good first pretextured and merged and the mesh will still look smooth and nicely lit.
I never seen any mesh I made in the editor look bad as that tutorial looks,if i had ut04 installed i could prove it.
But for mesh handling a 3d prog is the way to go.

Larkin
27th Apr 2006, 11:16 PM
Blender3d is a great little tool that can make meshes for 2k3 and it free.:-)
You can download it at http://www.blender.org

Also, there you can find tutorials that will help you learn to use it.;)

sandorski
29th Apr 2006, 01:08 AM
I tried maya for like 5 minutes, all i got was that stupid help database crap server thing.
and it forces you to install quiktime wich i despise.
Then the watermark thing, it's desighned for an apple computer first, and the layout and interface is yucky, but I suppose it could be usefull.

but it's for apple but made to work in windows and I couldn't make sense of trying to stop that blasted help server or whatever the hell they were trying to perform.
Regardless of that tut for not using the editor for meshes, hogwash, it depends , if someone can do great bsp archi, and then make ultra complex meshes ,sure get 3dmax,. But the trick to making meshes look good is making the brush look good first pretextured and merged and the mesh will still look smooth and nicely lit.
I never seen any mesh I made in the editor look bad as that tutorial looks,if i had ut04 installed i could prove it.
But for mesh handling a 3d prog is the way to go.


5 minutes eh, takes weeks to get the basics, but it's worth it.

ReD_Fist
29th Apr 2006, 02:29 PM
5 minutes eh, takes weeks to get the basics, but it's worth it.

Well no I couldn't even get through to the program because it kept trying to log onto some help server or somthing like that.
Or when I went to help it said somthing like cannot find server or can't do whatever it was.
After allready being t'd off because it forces you to install quiktime I just uninstalled it after all that registering and everything.
Kind of like selling your soul and being forced to do things, then after that help problem I said screw it.
More like I was chained to it rather than it being usefull trying to get past the "help" thing.

sandorski
29th Apr 2006, 04:02 PM
Well no I couldn't even get through to the program because it kept trying to log onto some help server or somthing like that.
Or when I went to help it said somthing like cannot find server or can't do whatever it was.
After allready being t'd off because it forces you to install quiktime I just uninstalled it after all that registering and everything.
Kind of like selling your soul and being forced to do things, then after that help problem I said screw it.
More like I was chained to it rather than it being usefull trying to get past the "help" thing.

Your loss.