PDA

View Full Version : problem again....


gamergirl1337
31st Mar 2006, 11:22 AM
ok now im getting messages that say....
and its really annoying and i cant find a way to get around it...HELLLPPPPP!!!
|
|
|
\ /
93879

Kantham
31st Mar 2006, 01:09 PM
It's not even a problem. It's just that you have no path from that Player Start
It won't make it unplayable, but if you want to have a bot match you will have to put path node around (apples)

gamergirl1337
31st Mar 2006, 01:16 PM
how do you make a "path node around" i made a path node but it says that its "embedded in level geometry" and that "its close to a steep slope or incline" and what im making is just a basic walkthrough where you just move around to get to a castle....its a labrynth....

Hazel.H
31st Mar 2006, 05:04 PM
Just move the problem pathnode/s further away from the wall or floor, then rebuild and put view > show paths on to see if they're joined up :)

gamergirl1337
11th Apr 2006, 11:36 AM
i tried the view > show paths
but for some reason i dont have that option or im just a newb and dont know where that option is....:D