PDA

View Full Version : Weather in runtime


Keith
28th Mar 2006, 10:08 AM
Can you cause it to rain or snow in a runtime level (map)

eastgate2
28th Mar 2006, 02:19 PM
Have you tried emitters?

Though they might slow down performance.

http://udn.epicgames.com/Two/EmittersExamples

neilthecellist
28th Mar 2006, 07:44 PM
Basically, it'll work, but performance wise, you'll be putting a lot more stress on your CPU than your GPU, more than you might think. Good luck, and check the link eastgate2 posted obviously.