PDA

View Full Version : Modeling


Pinkerton
9th Mar 2006, 03:23 AM
Hello,

Question i have a copy of maya unlimited 6 and wanted to use it for modeling for the unreal runtime engine just too see how my stuff would look like if i bought it (register it soon if all looks great!). So just wondering how to do it?

I just basically made a bunch of maps and now adding in extras and characters to see how she'll look.


Thanks

Six Ways
10th Mar 2006, 08:38 PM
Sorry....what was the question?

Phopojijo
11th Mar 2006, 08:34 PM
--He has Maya 6 Unlimited;
--He wants to use the UnrealEngine to map... and see how his things look;
--He is either looking to purchase UT2004 to mod, or UnrealEngine 2-commercial for his company... kinda up in the air. After all he DOES have aparently a full suite of assets AND at least a (1) Maya6-Unlimited license... could very well be corporate.
--How does he get his assets from Maya into Unreal2Runtime.

From what I understand, you take UnrealEngineRuntime and use ActorX from:

http://udn.epicgames.com/Two/ActorX/ActorXTool_Maya60_244.zip

to turn your models into the ACE format. From there? No clue, don't use the Runtime

Pinkerton
12th Mar 2006, 01:16 AM
Thank you for the reply. I have gotten it under control now.