PDA

View Full Version : Does anyone know what I could use...


Turret 49
28th Sep 2005, 04:49 AM
To recreate these?

http://img375.imageshack.us/img375/7614/doomfloorlamp4pq.th.png (http://img375.imageshack.us/my.php?image=doomfloorlamp4pq.png) http://img375.imageshack.us/img375/1874/doomcandelbra3gy.th.png (http://img375.imageshack.us/my.php?image=doomcandelbra3gy.png)

Just by using static meshes and the like.

Fordy
28th Sep 2005, 05:40 AM
Maya PLE. Are those from one of the Quake games?

Turret 49
28th Sep 2005, 07:31 AM
No, from a Doom source port called jDoom :)

Hanover_Fist
29th Sep 2005, 04:10 PM
I'd use Wings3d.

http://www.wings3d.com/

here's a plugin that will allow you to export as an .lwo:

http://www.redrival.com/scorpius/scripts/Wings3D-Plugins.zip

ps. don't forget to triangulate before exporting ;)

Turret 49
30th Sep 2005, 11:44 PM
Really, I was just meaning what static meshes and emitters I could use :lol:

Hanover_Fist
4th Oct 2005, 09:37 AM
Really, I was just meaning what static meshes and emitters I could use :lol:

5 minutes I think....maybe a little longer....

http://img383.imageshack.us/img383/8018/quakecandleabra9bq.th.jpg (http://img383.imageshack.us/my.php?image=quakecandleabra9bq.jpg)

give a man a fish, feed him for a day.
teach him to fish, feed him for a lifetime.

let me know if you want me to teach you how to do this. ;)

courtney
7th Oct 2005, 08:33 AM
Teach me, Teach me, I need to know how to import things from maya PLE to ut2004 editor, I just can't do it. I don't think my current plugin works, its the one found on the disk.

Hanover_Fist
7th Oct 2005, 02:14 PM
Teach me, Teach me.....

I'll teach you how to use Wings3d......Maya sucks.:tdown:

this is the wings interface.
download wings and the plugin, it's in my post up there ^^^.

once you get it loaded...
right click.
did you get a menu of primatives? good, I usually start with a cube...
see the red arrow? those are pointing to the things you can pick.
pick a face/edge/vertex or whatever.....
right click....did you get another menu? good
you're on your way...;)

http://img358.imageshack.us/img358/504/wingsinterface0mi.th.jpg (http://img358.imageshack.us/my.php?image=wingsinterface0mi.jpg)

courtney
9th Oct 2005, 11:58 AM
Thanks, I usualy make static meshes in game, which means the faces are all disconected so you cant texture them propely, so thanks again.

courtney
12th Oct 2005, 12:37 PM
I've got a problem, when I export the static mesh into UT2k4 The texture goes all funny, there are parts which are flat and some with just eneugh space to fit a tiny ammount of texture and stuff like that. By the way is it meant to share faces or does it have seperate faces for the texture to be pasted onto like in-Editor static mesh creation?