PDA

View Full Version : Do FluidSurfaceInfos not work in FHIv4?


Turret 49
5th Jul 2005, 04:53 AM
Or is my computer acting up?

In FHIv4, all FluidSurfaceInfos are just turned into a flat plane, even in the editor.

Parser
5th Jul 2005, 07:16 AM
Flat pane? I think that's how they start out - I've managed to use the actors fine in my (not so hot) FHIv4 maps, and so have the rest of the mapping team. Just assign the surface info a skin and then fiddle around with the properties, it should work just like in the normal setup.

Turret 49
5th Jul 2005, 10:16 PM
They are also flat planes in your maps :hmm:

EDIT: here is what it looks like in the editor (the blue squares):

http://xs36.xs.to/pics/05273/flatwater.PNG

FHI-EasternLands