PDA

View Full Version : wtf i cant creatre terrain


craze
4th Jun 2005, 03:20 PM
ok i followed some tutorials and sucessfully created some terrain, then i decided to bring some terrain into my level for fun, every time i create new terrain it crashes wyh the F is this happening to me?

craze
4th Jun 2005, 03:21 PM
ok i followed some tutorials and sucessfully created some terrain, then i decided to bring some terrain into my level for fun, every time i create new terrain it crashes wyh the F is this happening to me?
here:

Build UT2004_Build_[2005-02-15_17.02]

OS: Windows XP 5.1 (Build: 2600)
CPU: AuthenticAMD PentiumPro-class processor @ 1906 MHz with 1023MB RAM
Video: ALL-IN-WONDER 9600 SERIES (6414)

General protection fault!

History: FStaticTexture::GetTextureData <- myLevel.Terrain.Baby_Huey <- FD3DTexture::Cache <- FD3DRenderInterface::CacheTexture <- FD3DRenderInterface::HandleCombinedMaterial <- FD3DRenderInterface::SetSimpleMaterial <- FD3DRenderInterface::SetMaterial <- FCanvasUtil::Flush <- UCanvas::DrawTile <- UCanvas::WrappedPrint <- (Baby_Huey) <- UCanvas::WrappedPrintf <- DrawTerrainHeightmap <- REN_TerrainHeightmap <- UUnrealEdEngine::Draw <- (Cam=TerrainHeightmap,Flags=640 <- UWindowsViewport::Repaint <- WPageToolsTerrains::RefreshViewport <- WPageToolsTerrains::OnTerrainsSelectionChange <- WPageToolsTerrains::RefreshTerrains <- WPageToolsTerrains::Refresh <- WPageToolsTerrains::OnNewTerrain <- WButton::InterceptControlCommand <- WWindow::WndProc <- WWindow::StaticProc <- WWindow::WndProc <- WWindow::StaticProc <- MessagePump <- MainLoop

Kantham
4th Jun 2005, 03:22 PM
What is your terrain resolution? The Heightmap.

Make sure it's relative.

128X128 256X256

I ALWAYS use 128X128

EDIT: ok , try ''BabyHuey'' instead of ''Baby_Huey''

craze
4th Jun 2005, 03:47 PM
What is your terrain resolution? The Heightmap.

Make sure it's relative.

128X128 256X256

I ALWAYS use 128X128

EDIT: ok , try ''BabyHuey'' instead of ''Baby_Huey''

heres a pic, yes i have the zone info set up, i just made this realy quick and didnt wanna open up a level.......

EDIT: i dont use a texture, i make a flat terrain in uEd tnem use the tools, it makes its own texturte, it worked before...

EDIT: now i cant create any terrain at that size in any map...

Angel_Mapper
4th Jun 2005, 03:53 PM
1280 is not a power of two.

craze
4th Jun 2005, 04:08 PM
1280 is not a power of two.
if i use 2048, i run out of virtual memory when i try to move my terrain actor.

stevenhorton
4th Jun 2005, 04:37 PM
UWRC-PavilionTrack is only a 32x32 terrain, 2048x2048x2triangles per grid =8,388,608 polys:(

Kantham
4th Jun 2005, 04:41 PM
Wow , i understand why it crash now. Always use preferably 128X128 , and scale it from the Terrain info actor then. ONS-Torlan is 128X128


Here take a look, i am working on this right now, belive me or don't , the terrain is at 128X128

You can see the little ONS turret in the Bottom-right , the little red dot , just to give you an idea on how 1280 would totaly unplayable

ProjectX
5th Jun 2005, 05:04 AM
I usually use 256x256 because most of my maps are heavily terrain-based.

Hell, UWRC-Alpine was 512x512.

carmatic
8th Jun 2005, 04:29 PM
uhh i just tried to create a 4096x4096 terrain, and guess what it crashed unrealed... ive spent more time crashing than ive making a level, so far....

so yous says that it should be powers of 2 say?

bobnine
8th Jun 2005, 11:33 PM
You relly dont need that high resolution,to make the terrain bigger without increasing the resolution of the heightmap,go into the TerraIninfo's properties,and go to TerrainInfo and change the TerrainScale.When you make the terrain have a resolution 4096x4096,it tries to make a terrain made of 33554432 triangles,which is what is making your editor crash.

ProjectX
9th Jun 2005, 01:53 AM
uhh i just tried to create a 4096x4096 terrain, and guess what it crashed unrealed... ive spent more time crashing than ive making a level, so far....

so yous says that it should be powers of 2 say?

IT SHOULD BE SMALL!!!!

4096x4096 is WAY TOO HUGE!!!!!!!

Trye 256x256, that'll give you normal sized terrain (think roughly the size if UWRL-TrainRace)

carmatic
10th Jun 2005, 06:54 AM
ah ok... almost fixed it then
will go in there to try again...

is there like a staticmesh that i can use so that when i put it in the world i can see the scale of things... cuz right now all i see is just some simple shapes on the terrain, and the texture, and not much else...

jerdaygo
10th Jun 2005, 07:18 AM
Just to give you an idea, just multipy the numbers together and thats the number of polys that terrain will have, a 4096 X 4096 would have 16,777,216, the Unreal Engine 2 itself cant handle that size of a terrain ;) so stick to 256 X 256 as your Max but a 128X 128 should be more than enough (steve has even done some amazing things with a 32 X 32).

ProjectX
10th Jun 2005, 08:19 AM
I stick to 512 as a max really, but I use that size very sparingly with heavy amounts of distance fog (Alpine)

craze
11th Jun 2005, 12:07 PM
I stick to 512 as a max really, but I use that size very sparingly with heavy amounts of distance fog (Alpine)
i wanna put terrain in my map tho...( kinda big)

ProjectX
11th Jun 2005, 01:45 PM
look a 512x512 terrain size WILL NOT be of size 512x512. It will be 512 triangles x 512 triangles. Probably about the size of 16384x16384, and you can always scale the size of each triangle anyway in the terraininfo properties.

carmatic
11th Jun 2005, 03:16 PM
you could do it unreal1 style , and use the bsp terrain...like thats if you dont want to bother with the zoneinfo actor and the terrain actor...
what i thought of doing, was like, making a snowy mountain scene where there is a smooth snow terrain, with bsp terrain that sticks through it at random places to form the exposed rocky parts...

Kantham
11th Jun 2005, 03:59 PM
Ugh. Why compliquate you life when Unreal Tournament 2004 have terrain tool

Making BSP terrains is out of date for UED3.0

ProjectX
12th Jun 2005, 02:48 AM
Ugh. Why compliquate you life when Unreal Tournament 2004 have terrain tool

Making BSP terrains is out of date for UED3.0

BSP Terraiin is teh devil!

You will get serious FPS drops and BSP Holes!

Use meshes!

jerdaygo
12th Jun 2005, 03:12 PM
BSP Terrain is the devil!

You will get serious FPS drops and BSP Holes!



I second that ;)

carmatic
13th Jun 2005, 02:57 PM
oh ok

under what circumstances will you get bsp holes? like even if you have perfectly aligned them on the grid or something?

jerdaygo
13th Jun 2005, 08:18 PM
oh ok

under what circumstances will you get bsp holes? like even if you have perfectly aligned them on the grid or something?

When you use bsp for things more complicated than geometric shapes, true you can make things more complicated than cubes and spheres, but the more you deviate from those the more likelihood you will get holes.

carmatic
14th Jun 2005, 08:03 AM
ah... holes as in not some flaw in the bsp system that can create errors in some mathematical conditions, but the users not able to keep track of where they put their brushes and vertices and stuff?
::edit:: ah maybe not... http://wiki.beyondunreal.com/wiki/BSP_Tree

like, when i use a bsp terrain, i make it so that its the only addition brush within that volume, and make it fit its subtraction brush perfectly... you can edit the vertices on the meshy side to create more convincing terrain
but i think the even better way is to use the bsp terrain as a subtraction, thats why the meshy side faces downwards... that way, the bsp terrain tool is more like 'the space above your bsp terrain' tool...
but i think i will use the bsp terrain to create arbitiary bsp shapes where its like just one big rock that is jutting out on a flat desert plane or something...i can shape them like terrain, yet move them around like other bsp brushes, that's got to be a good thing...

there are other concepts that i still want to know , tho, like since bsp is gonig to be slower , i want to know about this zoning concept, like antiportals and stuff

ProjectX
15th Jun 2005, 01:30 AM
just use a proper terrain ffs, it looks much nicer and you can blend the textures and it runs faster and use SMs for the rocks.

Kantham
15th Jun 2005, 01:39 AM
carmatic


Do you have tryied the Terrain tool inside UED 3.0?

I'm assuming you don't looking at this post.

carmatic
16th Jun 2005, 12:24 PM
yes i have, but i havent actually ran around in a terrain created by myself yet...
i just created some fake-looking mountains with all the wrong textures and stuff, but yeah , to use the paint tool (and smoothen, flatten, etc) to change the terrain height you have to select the terrain, and not one of its layers on a different tab on teh terraineditor window...

craze
3rd Jul 2005, 12:57 PM
yeah, i wanna put terrain in UWRL-Craze i subtrated space below the map so i have room, but I want my terrain to go accross the entire map, what settings should i use?