PDA

View Full Version : Help please.


Megavolt
29th Apr 2000, 08:06 PM
I get this error when I try to run the game:
http://www.angelfire.com/ut/Megavolt/Error.gif

Any ideas?

Icehawk
29th Apr 2000, 08:19 PM
Try setting the virtual memory to 256.

http://www.bestanimations.com/Games/Computer/Doom-02.gif

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
Icehawk
Currently Unaffiliated
ice_hawk_@hotmail.com
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Tahoma, Arial, Helvetica">quote:</font><HR>"The first thing we do, let's kill all the whiners." Learn it, know it, live by it. Any violators will be terminated with extreme prejudice.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Megavolt
29th Apr 2000, 08:40 PM
I've tried everything, I've even installed it on an empty partition with 10 gigs free, and set the memory to 1024, same error.

[BuF]Wacky
29th Apr 2000, 08:48 PM
If you can afford the harddisk space, it is recommended not to let Windows manage your virtual memory file, but to set up a permanent, defragged swapfile. This will make the access to the virtual memory faster and reduce the HD activities, which will speed up your computer not only for UT.
Recommended size for your virtual memory is about 3 times the size of your hardware RAM. (For example, if you have 128MB RAM, choose 500MB as virtual memory size.) More will only consume HD space, but won't speed up your machine much more.

To do this, do the following (in Windows 95/98):

- Open [Start]®[Settings]®[Control Panel]®[System]®[Performance]®[Virtual Memory].
Change the settings to a manual config an set the swapfile size (min and max) to 0 kB.

- Do a full Scandisk and Defrag of your harddisk with [Start]®[Programs]®[Accessories]®[System]®Defrag / Scandisk

- When finished, open the swapfile config again and set the size (min and max) of the swapfile to the same value, as said above, about 3 times the size of your RAM.

http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net2/ukliam3.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/boldblue.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/boldlblue.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/boldpurple.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/boldred.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/bounce.gif http://geocities.com/r337m0nk3y/net/ukliam2.gif

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Tahoma, Arial, Helvetica">quote:</font><HR>"Fighting for peace is like screwing for virginity"<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

LonlyWarrior|BuF
29th Apr 2000, 10:05 PM
You have a problem with the game trying to load something big or something corrupt on startup and failing miserably. It's happened to me twice in the past, frist time was a voice pack that the wav files had been rather stupidly included in the umod, of course the game even more stupidly attempted to load 1.5 gig of wavs into cache before start up, which jsut wasn't happnin at all. The second was a corrupt mod, that was doing the same kinda ****s, i reccomend reinstal, unless you know what you did last before it happened. Or if you have your system dir backed up then replace it.

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
To be unable to take one's own enemies, accidents, and
misdeeds seriously for long -- that is the sign of strong and rich
natures. Such a man simply shakes off with one shrug much vermin
that would have buried itself deep into others; here alone is it also
possible -- assuming it is possible at all on earth -- that there be
real "love of one's enemies."

Azmo
29th Apr 2000, 10:12 PM
Do what Wacky said: specify your own amount of Windows virtual memory. I don't agree quite agree with the virtmem = 3x RAM stuff, though. The total amount of memory Windows needs is defined by the applications you use, not the amount of RAM you've got. (This would mean a 1 GB RAM computer needs 3 GB's of virtmem for Windows to run and a 16 MB system needs only 48 MB. Now that doesn't add up, does it? ;)) If you have 128 MB RAM, set your virtmem to 200 MB, if you have 64 MB your virtmem should be about 300 MB.

Set the cachesize in UT as well (default is 2 or 4 MB). Change it to half your RAM size.
It's in the UnrealTournament.ini somewhere.

BTW Megavolt, how much RAM do you have? I think UT requires 64 MB at least to run smoothly.

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
http://members.spree.com/technology/azmo/smileys/disgust.gif Don't make me kick your bud...

LonlyWarrior|BuF
29th Apr 2000, 10:18 PM
Attempt2...
The mod or prob should show in the error (usually the last or second last call is the bummmer) From you error i'd say the loadmap line is the problem. If your running a map from explorer, or UEd then i suggest the maps burning it. Think of what ya did last in UT. I'm not convinced that that loadmap should be there in normal startup, so i'm gueesing you are running a map from explorer?

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
To be unable to take one's own enemies, accidents, and
misdeeds seriously for long -- that is the sign of strong and rich
natures. Such a man simply shakes off with one shrug much vermin
that would have buried itself deep into others; here alone is it also
possible -- assuming it is possible at all on earth -- that there be
real "love of one's enemies."

LonlyWarrior|BuF
29th Apr 2000, 10:22 PM
Leave ya Vmem alone is my advice. It will cause far more probs than it resolves! Win98 doesn't like any other stting there than it's self specified setting. You may not notice at first, but inevitably it will catch up with ya. Maybe it shoudn't but then thats just Win98 all over.....
Is this a clean first time install of UT,
Give a little more detail dude, of how this came about.

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
To be unable to take one's own enemies, accidents, and
misdeeds seriously for long -- that is the sign of strong and rich
natures. Such a man simply shakes off with one shrug much vermin
that would have buried itself deep into others; here alone is it also
possible -- assuming it is possible at all on earth -- that there be
real "love of one's enemies."

Megavolt
29th Apr 2000, 10:34 PM
Ok, to answer all your questions:

1. I havent actually been able to ever launch the game successfully, so there is no way that I ever did anything in-game to mess it up.
2. I have 128 MB of RAM. I've tried re-installing about 20 times, defragging, scandisk-ing, running in safe mode, using "Let Windows Manage my Virtual Memory", actually setting my VMEM to 128, 256, 512, 1024, 2048...

/me scratches head

Megavolt
30th Apr 2000, 12:25 AM
Can anyone help? I'm really itching to play!

LonlyWarrior|BuF
30th Apr 2000, 12:36 AM
Well...err...more blank stares? I'm not sure then, i can't think what the hell is up then?
Hmmm....if i think of anything i'll post it, but nothings registering yet...sorry dude..maybe someone else will come up with somehting.
try going to the Unreal tech site and seeing whats there?

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
To be unable to take one's own enemies, accidents, and
misdeeds seriously for long -- that is the sign of strong and rich
natures. Such a man simply shakes off with one shrug much vermin
that would have buried itself deep into others; here alone is it also
possible -- assuming it is possible at all on earth -- that there be
real "love of one's enemies."

Megavolt
30th Apr 2000, 04:20 PM
/me kills self
X_X

Omega-Seven
30th Apr 2000, 05:52 PM
wow, you have a frag already then =)
Um...hrm. I personally don't think one shouuld mess around with windows settings...they are unstable enough as it is.
Did you download any skins? Maps? Umod files? or the bonus pack? Your download may have corrupted the file (or the posted file was corrupted to begin with). But I guess if you did clean installs...
What are your system specs? Processor speed, OS, Ram, HD (just to have it all in one space), graphics card, peripherals...=P And also your install path (if you instaleld it in the defualt path; I think I read somewhere there were problems if you didn't)

Megavolt
30th Apr 2000, 05:55 PM
I havent downloaded anything, I'll just freshly install it to "C:\UnrealTournament" and try to run it. I've re-installed it about 20 times already :D

System Specs are:
P-III 450
20 gig
128 megs SDRAM
32 meg 3d Prophet (Gforce)
Win 98


[This message has been edited by Megavolt (edited 04-30-2000).]

sgtSummoner
4th May 2000, 10:11 PM
BTW... did someone try to upgrade his memory to 196 MB or 256 MB...? That worked for me...


sgt

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
--------------------
Money doesn't play a ROLEX, does it?

TheDuke
6th May 2000, 11:34 AM
Well, what helped for me ( I think, apart from the other problems I am having now) was to free up more system resources.

Start -&gt; Run -&gt; MSConfig -&gt; Startup -&gt; Remove everything unnecessary there.

I have 128 MB ram and 9 gb free, Reinstalled etc. and I had that problem too, not anymore I hope, I haven't encountered it yet. Now I just have a 3 minute+ loading time ?! and still crappy fps.

Ah well, can't win 'm all :(

L8R