PDA

View Full Version : The Xidia Error


Reciprocity
4th Feb 2005, 06:51 PM
I think I heard Nahand say something about this...

NeoNite
6th Feb 2005, 12:08 PM
You tried saving game on the outpostpheonix map?

Reciprocity
6th Feb 2005, 12:39 PM
Correct.

NeoNite
7th Feb 2005, 12:20 PM
I think I've seen Mister_Prophet state that it's (nearly) impossible do savegame on that level. It's just too big.
There's "too much going on".
So to speak.

You can always try playing Xidia in coopmode...

Mister_Prophet
7th Feb 2005, 01:21 PM
Yeah the bug in that map is beyond me.

Hourences
14th Feb 2005, 04:02 PM
It is becuase of a pathing error with a pathnode or other navigation node somewhere in the map. Only way to find and eradicate it would be to delete the pathnodes one by one and keep trying to save until you got the right one..

Reciprocity
27th Mar 2005, 08:10 PM
Alright so I just beat the Darklord in the Xidia campaign. Great so far. When I approach the landed ship, the screen blacks out. I can walk around, switch items/weapons, fire but I can't see a damned thing. Any solutions?

Mister_Prophet
28th Mar 2005, 02:39 AM
Next level should load, assuming you have all the neccessary files. Check the readme installation guide to see if you are missing anything required outside of the mod (bonus pack related crap).

Hourences
28th Mar 2005, 07:59 AM
Alright so I just beat the Darklord in the Xidia campaign. Great so far. When I approach the landed ship, the screen blacks out. I can walk around, switch items/weapons, fire but I can't see a damned thing. Any solutions?

I will update the xidia site after Im done with my portfolio
Your problem lies in tropheus.
http://www.planetunreal.com/phalanx/xidia/tropheus.zip
Put in music folder and it will work.

Reciprocity
28th Mar 2005, 05:22 PM
Thanks Hour. It's much appreciated.:)
Now I can begin on Xidia: The Escape...