PDA

View Full Version : Resupply of deployable turrets


Tenacity
11th Dec 2004, 12:06 AM
Hmmmmm....I can't reload on turrets and if I redeploy and pick up a turret I will still only have 1 rocket turret and 1 auto turret. In other words if you pick up a turret and you already have 2 turrets(that is 1 of each) then you are essentially just throwing away a turret. If I set the 2 turrets out I cannot reload.

Please don't tell me you are taking my babies from me.:confused: :hmm:

Was this by design or a bug? Also I love the wiremesh when selecting the deployables that is a good idea imo.

Some bugs but I am loving it, great job FMI :notworthy:

Emmet Otter
11th Dec 2004, 12:13 AM
I also noticed you cant reload on turrets and stations. I hope its a bug!

Bleeder
11th Dec 2004, 12:51 AM
Oh cool so now it's kind of nerf'ed like Tribes:Vengeance. The workaround: suicide, respawn, yay-two more turrets.

Tenacity
11th Dec 2004, 07:01 AM
Oh cool so now it's kind of nerf'ed like Tribes:Vengeance. The workaround: suicide, respawn, yay-two more turrets.


:lol: Believe me, I was doing plenty of redeploying. :lol:

Dubious
11th Dec 2004, 12:44 PM
1. Yes it appears that it is a bug that you cannot resupply deployable turrets
2. If you pick up a turret that was already placed, switch to that weapon and hit your RELOAD key. Then you will be able to re-deploy it.