PDA

View Full Version : Am I Crazy?


ERAD666
28th Oct 2004, 04:26 AM
I just kinda think whether I take the term 'outdoor environment' too far by building a 512x512 terrain which caused my framrates to drop quiet jaw-droppingly.... :D Also, I'm trying to create an asylum map with BOTH indoors and outdoors environments including underground tunnels and large-scale forest/river, is this too ambitious? Becuase of my 'detailing' nature I spend every minutes crafting grasses, corpses and even dust motes! The process is painful! :(

flo0tz
28th Oct 2004, 06:09 AM
Its good to see a committed mapper like you put so much work into his maps, yes you should continue working like this, if it is not to strenuous, because i want to see this map looking as good as it can get.

oh and p.s screenies? :P

1338
28th Oct 2004, 08:52 PM
If you don't have the experience to know if a thing is too ambitious, most likely it is. Build up to it and you'll find out what's too hard for you along the way.

T2A`
28th Oct 2004, 09:02 PM
Quit using a 512x512 terrain map. Torlan's is 128x128.

ERAD666
29th Oct 2004, 01:48 AM
Yea, you're right maybe 512x512 is a bit over-exaggerated. But if I reduce the size I have to redo the entire map which is insane!

P.S. Screenies later :) when I am at home. ( I'm currently at school now )
Watch this space. :)

T2A`
29th Oct 2004, 09:42 AM
Well, if you don't redo the map, no one with a slower computer will play your map. Hell, I might not even play your map because I hate adverse framerates, and my computer is decent (2.8 P4, gig PC3200, 9800 Pro). You are at least using distance fog in your terrain zone and a fog ring in your skybox to cut down on polys, aren't you?

chip
29th Oct 2004, 09:53 AM
But if I reduce the size I have to redo the entire map which is insane!not necessarily. reducing the resolution (heightmap dimensions) of a terrain can be done with G16ed (http://homepage.ntlworld.com/martingbell/ut2003/), a 16-bit greyscale image editor. i can't say how it might impact decolayers, but in my experience it doesn't hurt the texture layers at all. some map components that are placed critically in relation to the terrain may need tweaking due to the reduced resolution of the terrain formations, but you shouldn't have to completely redo the terrain from scratch.

JonAzz
29th Oct 2004, 03:26 PM
not necessarily. reducing the resolution (heightmap dimensions) of a terrain can be done with G16ed (http://homepage.ntlworld.com/martingbell/ut2003/), a 16-bit greyscale image editor. i can't say how it might impact decolayers, but in my experience it doesn't hurt the texture layers at all. some map components that are placed critically in relation to the terrain may need tweaking due to the reduced resolution of the terrain formations, but you shouldn't have to completely redo the terrain from scratch.
exactly what I was going to say :D
but if you change the heightmap from 512x512 to 128x128 you must make the terrian and deco layers the same size or you will get horrid lighting results

Jackal
31st Oct 2004, 06:09 AM
never go above 128x128. there absolutly no reason to. you can do just the same with a 128 as you can 512 but with far better FPS.

ERAD666
31st Oct 2004, 10:38 PM
Well, my processor is an AMD Athlon 3200 Mhz with ATI X800 Pro graphic cards so... if I have horrible framerates now then it could be worse with network play. Dang! Well, guess it's time ofr me to be less ambitious and start a new map! Anybody wants the carcass? (28 MB Zip compressed )

Oh...I forgot the screens again! :eek:

flo0tz
1st Nov 2004, 01:03 AM
lol

[HT]‹berByte
2nd Nov 2004, 07:46 AM
Yea, you're right maybe 512x512 is a bit over-exaggerated. But if I reduce the size I have to redo the entire map which is insane!

P.S. Screenies later :) when I am at home. ( I'm currently at school now )
Watch this space. :)
No use 512x512. It is always great to se such a hard working mapper like you. Take ONS-Dinora for example. If you get a bad fps, get a new video card :D

[HT]‹berByte
2nd Nov 2004, 07:48 AM
Anybody wants the carcass? (28 MB Zip compressed )I'll take them ;)

JonAzz
2nd Nov 2004, 05:19 PM
‹berByte']No use 512x512. It is always great to se such a hard working mapper like you. Take ONS-Dinora for example. If you get a bad fps, get a new video card :D
wha... O_o I hope you are being sacrastic...

then only reason to use a terrian heightmap bigger than 128x128 is if the terrain size itself fills a room 81920x81920 then its ok...