PDA

View Full Version : MOVERS!!!!!


Baddogjmh
19th Oct 2004, 10:36 PM
I made a static mesh and I am try to make it move usin mover I set it to base 0 then I selcet base 1 and try to move it and it wont work wtf......

W0RF
19th Oct 2004, 10:42 PM
you can't move the brush? :con:

[SAS]Solid Snake
20th Oct 2004, 03:03 AM
I'm not having any luck spreading this honey on my toast.. oh wait, maybe I shouldn't complain about my annoying problems all the time?

Taleweaver
20th Oct 2004, 06:36 AM
First of all: do you have it selected as a mover? AFAIK, you can't convert a SM into a mover; you'll have to select the SM in the browser, then select the 'Add mover brush' button. (movers are displayed in purple, rather than the regular blue for SM'es).

...And you have to start at keyframe 1 instead of keyframe 0. See this page (http://wiki.beyondunreal.com/wiki/Keyframe) for more details.
(don't forget to check on step 3: when should your mover move?)