PDA

View Full Version : HUD questions


JoeyJoeJo
16th Oct 2004, 10:17 PM
I'm new to US, but I've made a couple of mutators. Now I'm working on making a HUD. I don't quite understand how it works. The mutator was easy becaus all I had to do was put it in the UT2004.ini file and it showed up. But my question is how do I go about making my HUD show up? I think that eventually I want my HUD to be a button on the regular HUD. Meaning I want the user to press esc to bring up the menu and then have my HUD as an option on that menu. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

<edit>I meant to post this in the coding forum. Can somebody please move it?</edit>

StormSeed
18th Jan 2005, 05:44 AM
I'm new to US, but I've made a couple of mutators. Now I'm working on making a HUD. I don't quite understand how it works. The mutator was easy becaus all I had to do was put it in the UT2004.ini file and it showed up. But my question is how do I go about making my HUD show up? I think that eventually I want my HUD to be a button on the regular HUD. Meaning I want the user to press esc to bring up the menu and then have my HUD as an option on that menu. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

<edit>I meant to post this in the coding forum. Can somebody please move it?</edit>


I once made a mutator that detects incoming players which then removes their current HUD and replaces it with a derived-class HUD, but this had an incompatibility with the Onslaught HUD. Onslaught also uses a derived HUD, but my HUD does not have the Onslaught Map-drawing feature, because it is derived from the base HUD.

If you are not making a mutator, but rather a new gametype, you can specify the players' default HUD class, so you can just derive a new HUD class and use that.