PDA

View Full Version : UT2Vote46


ProAsm
24th Sep 2004, 05:48 PM
There seems to have been a misunderstanding of how the X fits into UT2VoteX, hence UT2Vote45 was NOT seen as part of a standard server so this has now been rectified in version 46.

http://www.unreal.co.za/files/mods/ut2vote46.zip

Sorry about the inconvienence :)

DeathBooger
24th Sep 2004, 06:01 PM
Thanks! #2

[HT]‹berByte
24th Sep 2004, 07:25 PM
Thank you. I was getting worried my server was ****** up. I'm testing it now.

[HT]‹berByte
24th Sep 2004, 07:40 PM
THANKS! IT WORKS!

NR_marcO
25th Sep 2004, 11:40 AM
humm .. when i enter the clansetup menu i have no maps / no mutators to select? all fine with ut2vote43 (yeah i have selected gametype and switched to setup mode ;-)) ... server is running on linux with ECE ...

tdw-socke
25th Sep 2004, 01:40 PM
are you in pause, or just connected and not clicked, to begin a game?

NR_marcO
25th Sep 2004, 01:48 PM
nope .. no pause and server is setup with 'no-click-ready' so game allready started when joining...

tdw-socke
25th Sep 2004, 02:40 PM
are you shure you have ut2vote46 started and in serverpackages? i had that one, and had ut2vote4.1 started, but had 4.0 in the serverpackages...

NR_marcO
26th Sep 2004, 02:28 AM
i'm 100% sure that 46 is started and of course it's in serverpackages.

groovyjoker
27th Sep 2004, 11:42 AM
Say, is there a reason you are not allowing downloads of non-standard (v44) and standard (v46) versions of UT2Vote?

I mean, those who run UTComp and all the other crap like I do either

1) will never make it to standard
2) dont give a crap about the standard list

(I am both 1 & 2)

So, I would prefer to have all the non-standard options available to me. Are you dropping nonstandard UT2Vote support? Are you cracking under the pressure of corporate giants? Say it isnt so!

NR_marcO
27th Sep 2004, 01:13 PM
i'm 100% sure that 46 is started and of course it's in serverpackages.

btw ... retested with all custom stuff i had running disabled and a brand new 'out of the stock ut2vote46.ini' ... same problem ... map and muts not listed ... soooo? any hints? any suggestions how to track the crap down?

groovyjoker
27th Sep 2004, 04:43 PM
Say, is there a reason you are not allowing downloads of non-standard (v44) and standard (v46) versions of UT2Vote?

Forget my question, it was just explained to me how UTVote Extra works. Sleek and sly! Thanks for not leaving us non-standard peeps in the dry!

ProAsm
27th Sep 2004, 04:57 PM
LOL - the next version of UT2Vote will accomodate UTExtra with a button in UT2Vote to call it and the 2 will 'talk' to each other to a degree. ;)

Imaginos
27th Sep 2004, 05:12 PM
btw ... retested with all custom stuff i had running disabled and a brand new 'out of the stock ut2vote46.ini' ... same problem ... map and muts not listed ... soooo? any hints? any suggestions how to track the crap down?
We can always come take a look. What's your server IP?

btw to start the ut2vote mutator now your commandline must include
?mutator=UT2Vote46.UT2VoteX

NR_marcO
28th Sep 2004, 01:17 AM
lol .. yeah i know - i use ut2vote for quite a while --- currently back to 43 which works fine - just let me know when u want to test it and i fire one of the servers up with the 46 version

NR_marcO
28th Sep 2004, 12:29 PM
http://hackerwelt.de/ut2voteclanmenu46.JPG

... so just a sshot how it looks like ;-) ... when it comes to downloading the maps and muts .... noooothing ... would be awesome if a proasm guy can check this out - it worked with 44 but i'm back to 43 at the moment - if you want to check it on the server just let me know ..

hmishima
28th Sep 2004, 01:48 PM
Same problem mentioned in the RO thread. I posted my ini's there for reference for the UT2Vote team.

tdw-socke
28th Sep 2004, 03:28 PM
yes, i also have this on all our servers... seems not to be a misconfiguration...

we use pingcompensation2 and antitcc1.18c

ProAsm
28th Sep 2004, 03:43 PM
Yes I see it on our servers also - looks like this stripping down UT2Vote to satisfy Epic and the Standard Servers may not have been such a good idea.
I'll get it fixed asap.

ProAsm
28th Sep 2004, 04:32 PM
Ok I found the problem - will get an update out asap.