PDA

View Full Version : Bugs & Erros Reports


Polychron
12th Sep 2004, 06:09 PM
Feel free to let us know about any bugs and/or errors you get.

Pupazz
6th Oct 2004, 11:09 AM
Feel free to let us know about any bugs and/or errors you get.
Camera Bug
When playing on desert map (in tech demo) the camera fell out of the map. and i couldn't get back on.
Suggestion
Add a blocking volume to maps
Make it possible to move camera by clicking a location on the minimap.

Camera Bug #2
In the forest map i could find resources at base because the camera got blocked off by a mountain/rock.
Suggestion
Make camera more flexible - by pressing and holding middle mouse button and switching to free look (like in first person view). That could help the user make the cameras angle more to his liking

Polychron
6th Oct 2004, 01:38 PM
we put all the things you've mentioned on our to do list long ago :)

Pupazz
7th Oct 2004, 09:38 AM
we put all the things you've mentioned on our to do list long ago :)
lol :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Polychron
8th Oct 2004, 07:35 PM
Yeah, due to lack of time we haven't included the middle mouse feature yet. However it won't have a free look, you will only be able to rotate the camera by pressing the middle mouse button. A "free look" option would dramatically decrease the framrate ...

And the vast map will be revised soon, right now it does not have any "physical" borders such as rocks etc. just invisible blocking volumes. And you have probably found a "leak" ..

Anyhow any bug reports/ suggestions are welcome.

Pupazz
9th Oct 2004, 03:52 AM
I found out why the camera got out of the desert map. It's simple: first camera was on a hill, then I went to look at the base. And voila the camera didnt change hight according to terrain fast enough and it went over the blocking volume (or whatever you use)

Suggestion: You can guess what it is ;)

CyMek
17th Nov 2004, 11:03 PM
I was playing the beta today, and loving it (this an awesome mod so far! Its so great!) and I clicked on the outer edges of Tardon woods in the minimap, and my camera fell down to the bottom of the map, and I couldnt get back up. I also noticed that when my W.A.S.P. went over the water, it fell to the bottom and didnt get up again. Aslo, on tardon Woods, the infantry units can shoot through the perimiter walls.

the last thing isnt so much of a bug as just an observation.. its really hard to place buildings. It wont let me place it near where any pathnodes are, and that makes good sense, but that means that the Factory is too large to fint in your base, and when my HQ was destroyed, It was also too big to be rebuilt inside.

You guys rock! Keep the mod coming, I cant wait for more. Its really cool that youre doing this for the community, and its pretty fun to play, even though its still beta. Nice work on this one!

barnEbiss
18th Nov 2004, 12:49 PM
Thanks alot for the feedback :) we are working hard and will fix those bugs in the next build when it is ready ;)
we had to rush things to get the build ready in time for the contest, but when the next build is out alot of bugs we have found and stuff you have pointed out will be fixed ;)

keep playing and let us know if you find anymore bugs ;)
Also I am going to be working on getting a dedicated USkaarj server up and runing so you fans will be able to have a place to play on :cool: :cool:

Polychron
18th Nov 2004, 01:36 PM
Yes thx for the reports so far, the more we get the more we can fix.

So far I have also realised that the units are very unbalanced and fps-count is almost horrible.

Please also post your framerates and your system specs, we'd like to know how smooth the game runs so far.

CyMek
18th Nov 2004, 06:14 PM
Ok, here are my frames, details, and system specs:

Tardoon Woods:
Frames with my ENTIRE base viewable (all buildings, 4 tarydium extractors, 6 gatling guns, 4 tanks, 4 snipers, 4 hovercraft, and 4 drones) 28 FPS

Frames at the start of the game, or over an empty spot: 50 FPS

All texture, world, and other details are on highest, 1280x1024 resolution
System specs:
AMD XP 3000+ 64 bit
Radeon 9800 SE, but modded to a 9800 Pro.
1 gb RAM
7200 RPM hdd.

Also, I was bored while all the stuff was building.. I like what happens when you select the units too many times! :D

Also, a few more things I noticed:
F11 won't bring up the music menu, you have to type musicmenu into tthe console, and then you can't see the rest of the screen.

Also, I think that a change in the way games are created and started would help. It works as it is, but no one wants to idle in a server for 15 minutes tiddling their thumbs. Essentially the only way to get a game going is to set it up before hand. Would it be at all possible to set us a starcraft-like system, where players wait in a lobby for other to join, and set settings? Dedicated servers can be set to automaticaly remake once the game is over. I dont know if you had anything planned, but this was just an observation.

barnEbiss
18th Nov 2004, 09:36 PM
Yes we have plans to get a new join game system worked out its just going to take a little time ;)

CyMek
20th Nov 2004, 01:01 PM
That IS good news, this is such a great mod, and it would be a shame if it didnt get props just because of the join system :D

cUnNiNg_StUnTs
28th Nov 2004, 09:38 AM
UT2004 Build UT2004_Build_[2004-11-11_10.48]

OS: Windows XP 5.1 (Build: 2600)
CPU: AuthenticAMD PentiumPro-class processor @ 1743 MHz with 511MB RAM
Video: NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200 (6176)

Failed to load 'SwitchArsenal6c': Can't find file 'SwitchArsenal6c'

History: UObject::SafeLoadError <- UObject::GetPackageLinker <- UGameEngine::BuildServerMasterMap <- ULevel::Listen <- Listen <- UGameEngine::LoadMap <- LocalMapURL <- UGameEngine::Browse <- ClientTravel <- UGameEngine::Tick <- Level Tardoon Woods Plateau <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop <- FMallocWindows::Free <- FMallocWindows::Realloc <- 676F4C57 0 FArray <- FArray::Realloc <- 0*2 <- FMallocWindows::Free



I saw the switched arsenal in there so I uninstalled that MOD but it still does it so there must be something about switchedarsenal6c in one of my INI files but I couldn't find it. Anyway I can't get the MOD to run. :(

barnEbiss
29th Nov 2004, 10:42 PM
something might be borked with your uskaarj install try reinstalling again.