PDA

View Full Version : Water Zone is obsolete


Aus_gamer
8th Jun 2004, 06:02 AM
Hey,

I ahve made a well and put a sheet over it. I have added a waterzone actor to the well, when I build it I get an error that says;

WaterZone0 WaterZone0 is obselete and must be removed!!!

any ideas on what that is about?

Oh and I don't have Water in my prefab list either.

S.

Vito
9th Jun 2004, 02:47 PM
Water zones are obsolete. Use Water Volumes instead.

Aus_gamer
9th Jun 2004, 04:35 PM
Are there water Volumes in the runtime?

Is it better for me to by Unreal 2K4 and use the editor in there?

Vito
10th Jun 2004, 12:58 PM
Yes; and that depends on what you're doing. The editors and basic functionality are the same in both.

Aus_gamer
10th Jun 2004, 04:27 PM
I can't seem to find where to add water volume, had the same problem with lava zone so I am sure the answer is the same.

I am looking in the Actor section, Info - am I missing where the volumes are?

Vito
11th Jun 2004, 05:52 AM
http://udn.epicgames.com/Two/VolumesTutorial

Kantham
6th Oct 2004, 10:18 PM
lol , water zone , YIKES


use good damn water volume!