PDA

View Full Version : UT and my system.Help Question.


Saturn
12th Mar 2000, 01:55 AM
My system:
Amd k62 450
dfi p5bv3+ mobo
128mb pc100
voodoo3 3000 agp
sb live!
27 gig maxtor
Question: 1)I play UT with all the settings on high at 1024x768 and average between 23-38 fps;Is this normal for my setup?
2) My friend just bought a gateway with:
PIII 500
mobo ?
128mb pc100
8mb Nvidia Vanta agp (nothing fancy)
His framerate is 37-65 fps
Why is his fps higher than mine? Is it the CPU making it faster? I don't understand this at all! Sorry if I posted this in the wrong section,Thanks for any insight!

Super(ST)Trooper
12th Mar 2000, 07:06 AM
I'm afraid so /~unreal/ubb/html/smile.gif humm! 27 gig i'm no expert, but I bet you might need more ram!

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
Super(ST)Troopers lights are gonna shine on you...

wiggum_pi
12th Mar 2000, 07:20 AM
You lucky bastard! I run 800x600x16, high world detail, med skin detail. I have a K6-2 300, 32 MB TNT2, 128 MB RAM, and I get 15 to 20 (if I'm really lucky) frames per second in normal combat.

Are you sure your friend is getting from 37 to 65 FPS with a 8 MB Vanta? Are you sure?

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
Who's gonna be the odd man out? I want to be the odd man out.
-- [Ci]CookieMnstr|PuF

Saturn
12th Mar 2000, 10:44 AM
I'm positive he's getting that framerate,because I was just over there last night when he installed it. It was pissing me me off because he had such a mediocre video card and it was running fast and smooth some points hitting 71 fps in dark hallways!?
Go figure!I guess I'm gonna have to upgrade my Cpu,that's the only thing I can figure is slowing my game down.

[IGH]HOju
12th Mar 2000, 11:07 AM
I have a slightly different problem, but this seems like a good string to post it on. I have a 500mhz amd k6/2, 128 mb of ram, and a 32mb ati expert 2000 graphics card. When i try to run the resolution at 1024x768, the screen is like divided into four parts and all grainy and rrun together. I can run 800x600 just fine, but i wanna try to push my system. I get the same problem with half-life. Does my graphics card have a bug? I've downloaded and installed the drivers for it, and the problem still continues. Please help!!
PS-I'm new here,so i don't know many of the people, but i have good first impressions of chief wiggum-pi(g), and the beerbaron, for obvious reasons

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
You should change your name to Homer Junior. The kids could call you HOju.

Talon
12th Mar 2000, 11:19 AM
Im not an expert but u have to make sure your desktop is running in 1024 by 768 to or it will not work. I think anyways. Hope that helps.
[PuF]Talon

http://www.planetunreal.com/images/bullet2.gif
Let your greatness silence all those who oppose you and cause them to run away cowardly at the sight of your name.