PDA

View Full Version : [UT2004] Can't find my models!?


Dark[NSF]
28th May 2004, 10:24 PM
Importing Defaults for PISTOL_Sp9_
ObjectProperty Engine.Actor.Mesh: unresolved reference to 'SkeletalMesh'dark.sp9''
Importing Defaults for SMG_ACS_
ObjectProperty Engine.Actor.Mesh: unresolved reference to 'SkeletalMesh'dark.acs''
Importing Defaults for SMG_K12_
ObjectProperty Engine.Actor.Mesh: unresolved reference to 'SkeletalMesh'dark.acs''
Importing Defaults for SMG_Mp8_
ObjectProperty Engine.Actor.Mesh: unresolved reference to 'SkeletalMesh'dark.acs''
Importing Defaults for SNIPER_Hunting_
ObjectProperty Engine.Actor.Mesh: unresolved reference to 'SkeletalMesh'dark.hunting-rifle''
Importing Defaults for SNIPER_Robar_
ObjectProperty Engine.Actor.Mesh: unresolved reference to 'SkeletalMesh'dark.hunting-rifle''
Importing Defaults for SNIPER_Semi_
ObjectProperty Engine.Actor.Mesh: unresolved reference to 'SkeletalMesh'dark.hunting-rifle''



The model file is in the correct location, this has only happened since I moved to UT2004 from UT2003..

I also opened it in the editor to make sure of some things, resaved it and it still didn't work..

meowcat
28th May 2004, 11:12 PM
Could you post what the default property entry looks like? I am also using skeletal meshes and here is what my default property looks like:

Mesh=mesh'TD2WeapMesh.t_AK74mesh'

are the ' marks out of place around 'skeletalMesh' instead of skeletalMesh'modelpackage.modelname'?

Dark[NSF]
28th May 2004, 11:30 PM
Could you post what the default property entry looks like? I am also using skeletal meshes and here is what my default property looks like:

Mesh=mesh'TD2WeapMesh.t_AK74mesh'

are the ' marks out of place around 'skeletalMesh' instead of skeletalMesh'modelpackage.modelname'?



Mesh=SkeletalMesh'dark.acs'

meowcat
28th May 2004, 11:43 PM
Well the only thing i can think of is that either the name of the models or package changed (or were renamed when you opened it and saved it?) or perhaps you have the model file in a separate mod folder. I was able to create the same log errors you got by simply moving my animation file out of the animations folder.

Dark[NSF]
29th May 2004, 12:06 AM
yep, well its in there and the names are the same. it works perfect with 2003 but not 2004.

[SAS]Solid Snake
29th May 2004, 09:40 PM
Did you use the exec load package? As in #exec load OBJ=filename. It's one of the common things to miss.

Dark[NSF]
29th May 2004, 09:48 PM
Same error, looks like I'm going to haev to rebuild the ukx file? ^^

meowcat
6th Jun 2004, 05:07 PM
']Same error, looks like I'm going to haev to rebuild the ukx file? ^^

Just figured it out I think. It has to do with package dependecies. When I removed a texture package altogether (I had renamed all of the textures in it to another texture package to consolidate the total number of packages). When I deleted the original texture package then tried to recompile, I got the same error messages you got. The textures that I had renamed still referred to the color "palettes" of the original package. It could not compile because of this. You might want to check the ucc.log file to get the specifics of why it failed.

Dark[NSF]
6th Jun 2004, 05:10 PM
awww, your right ^^

_paradox_
21st Jul 2004, 02:52 PM
How does one fix this error? I have the same problem. Can I not get rid of the old texture package without breaking everything?

meowcat
30th Jul 2004, 01:35 PM
How does one fix this error? I have the same problem. Can I not get rid of the old texture package without breaking everything?

Reimport the textures into a new texture package (so that the palettes are generated in the new package) and reassign them to models. This is only neccessary for P8 textures.